題名: 提升式寫作:設計說明文寫作策略之鷹架以逐步提升學生寫作表現;Betterment-Driven Writing: Designing Scaffolds of Expository Writing Strategies to Progressively Improve Students′ Writing Performance

關鍵詞: 興趣驅動創造者理論;主題閱讀與自由寫;說明文;同儕回應;寫作表現;寫作興趣;Interest-Driven Creator Theory;theme-based reading and free writing;explanatory text;peer response;writing performance;writing interest

摘要: 先前「提升式寫作」 (Betterment-Driven Writing, BDW) 的研究,以證實心智圖、名家文章等多項步驟有助於提升寫作品質,但步驟過於繁多導致後續寫作步驟無顯著提升,

並觀察到學生在寫說明文時無從下筆,更進一步發現因為對說明文的不適應於同儕回應的步驟中,學生沒有辦法給予有建設性的建議,原先在同儕回應的步驟中,會以開放性的問題作為提問,應用於較基礎的寫作文體學生是有辦法思考回答,但像是說明文較為複雜的文體,開放性問題使得學生無法聚焦說明文主題的重點。許多研究指出說明文是不易學習的文體,在傳統課堂上教師並不會為其設計寫作教學,故需要提供教學鷹架,因此,本研究延續「提升式寫作」的概念,以說明文寫作為目標設計一個寫作鷹架,又名為「說明文寫作策略」,為了幫助學生在說明文上的寫作改良先前步驟,整理說明文寫作技巧並融入主體閱讀與自由寫及同儕回應中,並修正過去同儕回應過於攏統的問題,希望有助於說明文的寫作表現與興趣。本活動將探討「說明文寫作策略」之鷹架對學生寫作表現及說明文品質的影響,將以通用文體的「提升式寫作」活動的學生(n=14)與「說明文寫作策略」活動的學生(n=22)進行比較,最後透過問卷調查學生經過完整活動後的寫作興趣並討論寫作興趣與說明文寫作表現的關係,還有透過觀察與開放性問卷以瞭解學生對活動的想法。

整理量化和質性的研究資料發現:「說明文寫作策略」活動有助於學生說明文寫作的表現,改良閱讀主題文章對後續寫作活動有顯著提升,補足在心智圖的正確性及概念的理解,和幫助在撰寫草稿時,組織文章的結構和寫作的語法表達。改良的同儕回應也有效提升寫作的品質和幫助學生在同儕回饋的評語品質,但其中發現學生會因專注於發展文章的主題,而忽略在標點符號的正確性及字詞的使用,不過後續完稿會給予學生第二次改正的機會,使學生降低錯詞錯句而使文章品質降低,並透過此活動,學生在對說明寫作的興趣與以往相比雖沒有提升,但在發展成未來興趣及持續寫作是不排斥的,且發現說明文寫作與興趣兩者緊密相關,故若讓學生不排斥說明文寫作,可進而推動學生的寫作興趣。

;Previous Betterment-Driven Writing (BDW) research to demonstrate that steps such as mind mapping and second peer feedback help improve writing quality. However, the number of steps was too large, resulting in no significant improvement in the subsequent writing steps. It was also observed that the students were unable to write the expository essay and further found that they were not able to give constructive suggestions in the peer response. Due to their discomfort with the expository essay. Many studies point to that need to provide instructional scaffolding for the fact that expository text is a difficult genre to learn. Therefore, this study continued the concept of " Betterment-Driven Writing " and designed a writing scaffold with the goal of writing in expository text, also known as " Expository Writing Strategies ". In order to organize expository writing skills and integrate them into the reading and free writing and peer response, and correct the problem of worthless response in the past. This activity will investigate the effect of the Scaffolding of Expository Writing Strategies on students′ writing performance and the quality of expository writing. A comparison will be made between students in the" Generic Text Strategies" activity (n=14) and students in the "Expository Writing Strategies" activity (n=22), and finally a questionnaire will be used to survey students′ interest in writing after the full activity and discuss the relationship between interest in writing and expository writing performance.

A review of quantitative and qualitative research data found that the" Expository Writing Strategies" activity contributed to students′ performance in expository writing. Improving the reading of the essays on the topic significantly enhances subsequent writing activities, complements the correctness of mental maps and conceptual understanding, and helps organize the structure and grammatical presentation of the essays when writing drafts.

helped students′ performance in expository writing and students′ quality of peer feedback, and that the activity was closely related to students′ interest in writing. The improved peer feedback was also effective in improving the quality of the writing and the quality of the students′ peer feedback, but it was found that students focused on developing the theme of the essay and neglected the correctness of punctuation and the use of words. Through this activity, students′ interest in expository writing is not higher than before, but they are not excluded from developing future interest and continuing to write, and it is found that expository writing and interest are closely related.