題名: 固態氧化物燃料電池硬銲接合件熱循環–潛變交互作用研究;Interaction of Thermal Cycling and Creep in Braze Sealing Joint for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell

關鍵詞: 熱循環–潛變交互作用;固態氧化物燃料電池;thermal cycling-creep;sofc

摘要: 本研究主要探討金屬支撐型固態氧化物燃料系統中硬銲封裝填料與金屬連接板之接合件,其熱循環—潛變交互作用之耐久壽命及破壞模式。所使用之金屬連接板型號為Crofer 22 H的商用肥粒鐵系不銹鋼,封裝填料為核能研究所所開發的銀基合金。將接合件於室溫與高溫750 °C空氣中進行溫度循環作用,同時對接合件施予相對應的張力或剪力負載來進行熱循環—潛變實驗,並評估氧化環境熱時效處理對接合件熱循環—潛變性質的影響,亦透過破斷面觀察以及元素分析,瞭解接合件之破裂模式。

實驗結果顯示,未時效接合件及經1000小時熱時效處理後,兩者於室溫與高溫循環環境下受張力及剪力作用,所能承受的熱循環數皆隨著施加負載減少而增加。未時效張力與剪力接合件在累積高溫負載1000小時壽命之100次熱循環的對應負載強度分別為4.98 MPa 與 3.54 MPa,相較於具1000小時斷裂壽命之純潛變強度,分別下降了9.1%與0.6%。時效處理張力與剪力接合件具100次熱循環壽命的對應負載強度分別為3.86 MPa 與3.11 MPa,相較於具1000小時斷裂壽命之純潛變強度,分別下降了19.6%與14.6%。由此可知熱循環—潛變交互作用,相較於純潛變機制,對未時效及時效接合件都會造成額外的損傷,降低累積的高溫斷裂壽命。

接合件破斷面分析結果顯示,未時效張力及剪力接合件,在較短循環數下,破斷面發生於氧化鉻層及銀銲料層之間,而中、長循環數下,破斷面介於鉻酸銀層及銀銲料層之間。時效處理張力及剪力接合件在所有循環數下,破斷面皆會發生於鉻酸銀層及銀銲料層之介面,部份發生在氧化鉻層及鉻酸銀層之介面。

;The aim of this study was to investigate the thermal cycling-creep properties and fracture pattern of the joint between metallic interconnect and braze sealant in metal-supported solid oxide fuel cell system. The materials used were a Ag-Ge sealant developed at the Institute of Nuclear Energy Research and a commercial Crofer 22 H ferritic steel. The thermal cycling-creep test was conducted by applying a constant load (shear or tensile mode) on the joint under thermal cycling between room temperature and 750 °C in air. Effects of thermal aging were also considered. Fracture surfaces were analyzed using scanning electron microscopy to investigate the fracture patterns.

Experimental results showed that the number of cycles to rupture of both unaged and aged joints was increased with a decrease in the applied constant shear and tensile loading at 750 °C. The tensile and shear strength of unaged joint at 100 thermal cycles, equivalent to accumulated time of 1000 h at 750 °C, was 4.98 MPa and 3.54 MPa, respectively. In comparison with creep strength of unaged joint at 1000 h, it was reduced by 9.1% and 0.6%, respectively. The tensile and shear strength of aged joint at 100 thermal cycles was 3.86 MPa and 3.11 MPa, respectively. In comparison with creep strength of aged joint at 1000 h, it was reduced by 19.6% and 14.6%, respectively. Apparently, the combination of thermal cycling and creep would generate more damage than pure creep, leading to a shorter rupture time.

For unaged tensile and shear joints, fracture mainly occurred at the interface between Cr2O3 and braze with a short thermal cycling life. For a longer accumulated time at high temperature, more and more AgCrO2 formed at the joints with a medium or long thermal cycling life. Fracture sites gradually transformed to the interface between AgCrO2 and braze. For aged tensile and shear joints, fracture mainly occurred at the interface between AgCrO2 and braze. In addition, the longer thermal cycling life the aged joints sustained, the more remarkable this phenomenon was. On the other hand, for the aged joints with a shorter thermal cycling life, more fracture occurred at the interface between Cr2O3 and AgCrO2.