Title: 自分層電解質之形成於固態氧化物燃料電池之應用研究;Research on the self-formed BCZY electrolyte for proton-conducting solid oxide fuel cells

Keywords: 自分層電解質;表面能;奈米球磨技術;長時間穩定性;self-formed electrolyte;surface energy;nano-ball-milling technology;long-term stability

Abstract: 本研究中,我們透過改變電解質之組成比例,以及透過優化製備電解質粉末等方法,對電解質進行改良。首先,我們改變電解質中BCZY與NiO之重量比,然後採用奈米球磨技術細化用於旋轉塗布漿料中之粉末粒徑。而後,在燒結過程中,細化之BCZY粉末將擴散至電解質之最表層,形成緻密薄膜,我們稱此現象為自分層現象。

最後,我們測試電池的性能。並根據性能曲線、電化學阻抗譜(EIS)和SEM圖像分析,我們可以了解電池的結構情況,並加以推測電池性能優劣的原因。經過分析,我們發現塗布2層奈米自分層電解質(35 wt% NiO-BCZY)之電池具有最佳性能。在800℃工作溫度下,此電池之最大功率密度為446.2 mW/cm2,並且其歐姆阻抗和極化阻抗值均低於標準奈米電解質(3 wt% NiO-BCZY)電池之值。 美中不足的是,經過24小時長期穩定性測試,電池之衰減率為17.43%。在之後的工作中,降低自分層電解質電池之衰減率是一個可行的目標。

;In this study, we improve the electrolyte by changing the composition ratio of the powder and optimizing the preparation of the electrolyte powder. First, we varied the weight ratio of BCZY to NiO in the electrolyte, and then used nano-ball-milling method to refine the particle size of the powder in the the spin-coating slurry. Continuously, during the sintering process, the refined BCZY particles in the improved electrolyte will diffuse to the outermost layer and form a dense film, which is called self-formed electrolyte.

Finally, we test the performance of the cell. According to the analysis on the performance curve, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), and SEM images, we can understand the structure of the fuel cells and speculate the reasons for the performance of the cells. After we analyze the experimental results, we observed that the cell with 2 layers of self-formed electrolyte (35 wt% NiO-BCZY) film whose powder is refined by nano-ball-milling has the best performance. At the operating temperature of 800 ℃, the cell has the maximum power density of 446.2 mW/cm2, and it has lower value of the ohmic impedance and polarization impedance than the cell with standard electrolyte(3 wt% NiO-BCZY). Imperfectly, after 24-hour long-term stability test, the decay rate of the cell is 17.43 %. In the future work, it is a great goal to decreasing the decay rate of cell with self-layered electrolyte.