Title: 客庄永續發展之策略分析:以新竹縣關西鎮中心區為例

Keywords: 永續發展;地方創生;客庄;關西鎮

Abstract: 中文摘要

關西鎮素有「長壽鄉」的美名,因為嚴重的工業汙染已危害到公共安全,加上近幾年全球暖化日趨嚴重,凸顯出永續發展已經是全球每一個人必須面對的議題。基於此促使我以「客庄永續發展之策略分析:「以新竹縣關西鎮中心區為例」作為研究的主題。

經邀請21位受訪者進行深度訪談及參考文獻,取得相關的研究資料,再以SWOT 和TOWS分析工具進行研究,探討新竹縣關西鎮中心區永續發展面臨的問題和永續發展的策略分析。研究結果發現政府部門、居民、社團、企業都一致認為環境的污染是永續發展最大的禍源,連帶影響到社會面的人口數持續下滑及經濟面的衰敗。居民和社團認為政府部門對地方發展以政治考量為優先,不重視客家文化,而政府部門則認為稅收不足影響地方發展。關西鎮中心區要永需發展應該盡快解決環境污染的問題,並朝綠色產業發展打造結合觀光、農業、休閒、文化、養生的客家庄。

關鍵字: 永續發展 、 地方創生 、客庄 、關西鎮

;Abstract

Guanxi Township is known for its renowned reputation as the "Longevity Town". Due to severe industrial pollution that has endangered public safety, combined with the increasing severity of global warming in recent years, sustainable development has emerged as a global issue that every individual must face. Based on this, it has prompted me to choose "Strategic Analysis of Sustainable Development in Hakka Villages: A Case Study of the Town Center Area of Guanxi Township, Hsinchu County" as the topic for my research.

By inviting 21 interviewees for in-depth interviews and conducting a review of relevant literature, I obtained the necessary research data. Using the SWOT and TOWS analysis tools, the study explored the issues faced by the Town Center Area of Guanxi Township, Hsinchu County, in terms of sustainable development and conducted a strategic analysis for sustainability. The research findings revealed that the government departments, residents, community groups, and businesses unanimously agree that environmental pollution is the biggest threat to sustainable development. This pollution has had a cascading effect, leading to a continuous decline in the population on the social front and economic decline on the economic front. The residents and community groups believe that the government departments prioritize political considerations over local development and do not value Hakka culture. However, the government departments believe that insufficient tax revenue has affected local development.In order to achieve sustainable development in the town center area of Guanxi Township, it is crucial to address the issue of environmental pollution as soon as possible. Furthermore, efforts should be made to develop a green industry that integrates tourism, agriculture, leisure, culture, and health, transforming the area into a Hakka village.

Keywords: Sustainable development, local revitalization, Hakka village,; Guanxi Township