Title: 客語能力及族群認同之變化:2016年及2021年客家人口調查資料比較

Keywords: 客語能力;族群認同;客語友善環境;Hakka language abilities;ethnic identity;Hakka-friendly environment

Abstract: 在1998年還我母語運動之後,如何挽救客語一直是客家族群關注的議題,政府相關部門也頻頻推出客語相關政策試圖改善客語的流失,但效果非常有限。2018年《客家基本法》修正,改善過去2010年《客家基本法》不足之處,並推出新策略營造客語友善環境,試圖將客語重新融入社會。由2021年客家人口暨語言基礎調查得知,客語流失狀況得到舒緩,但是否為2018年《客家基本法》營造的客語友善環境所造成,還需進一步的探討。

本研究旨在探討2018年《客家基本法》所塑造的客語友善環境對客家民眾客語聽、說的能力及客家族群認同程度的影響。本文使用客家委員會「2016年度客家人口暨語言基礎調查」及「2021年度客家人口暨語言基礎調查」所蒐集的電話訪談及面對面訪談資料,比較2018年《客家基本法》修法前後客家民眾客語聽、說的能力及客家族群認同程度差異,並採用量化研究方法進行分析。以「多元迴歸模型」分別檢驗2016年與2021年客語友善環境,對客家民眾客語聽、說的能力及客家族群認同程度的影響。實證結果發現,客家基本法修訂,對客語能力具有影響。客家基本法提供的客語友善環境程度越高,則客語聽、說的能力愈高,且客語友善環境程度對客語聽、說的能力之影響大於修法前。至於客家族群認同部分,修法前後皆與客語友善環境程度達顯著。

;Since the "Reclaim Our Mother Tongue Movement" in 1998, saving the Hakka language has been a concern for the Hakka community. Government departments have introduced various policies to address the decline of the Hakka language, but the results have been limited. In 2018, the amendment of the "Hakka Basic Law" aimed to improve the shortcomings of the 2010 version and introduced new strategies to create a Hakka-friendly environment, intending to reintegrate the Hakka language into society. According to the 2021 Hakka Population and Language Basic Survey, the decline of the Hakka language has been alleviated, but further investigation is needed to determine if this is a result of the Hakka-friendly environment created by the 2018 "Hakka Basic Law."

This study aims to explore the impact of the Hakka-friendly environment shaped by the 2018 "Hakka Basic Law" on the Hakka people′s listening and speaking abilities in the Hakka language, as well as their ethnic identity. The study utilizes data from the 2016 and 2021 Hakka Population and Language Basic Surveys conducted by the Hakka Affairs Council, including telephone interviews and face-to-face interviews. A quantitative research approach is employed to analyze the differences in Hakka people′s listening and speaking abilities and ethnic identity between the period before and after the 2018 amendment of the "Hakka Basic Law." Multiple regression models are used to examine the influence of the Hakka-friendly environment in 2016 and 2021 on the Hakka people′s listening and speaking abilities and ethnic identity. The empirical results indicate that the amendment of the "Hakka Basic Law" has an impact on the Hakka language abilities. The higher the level of Hakka-friendly environment provided by the "Hakka Basic Law," the better the listening and speaking abilities in the Hakka language. Additionally, the impact of the Hakka-friendly environment on language abilities is greater after the law amendment. As for ethnic identity among the Hakka community, there is a significant relationship with the level of Hakka-friendly environment both before and after the law amendment.