題名: 桂竹筍產業之研究: 以苗栗縣泰安鄉為例

關鍵詞: 客家;桂竹筍;族群經濟;商品鏈;hakka;bamboo shoots;ethnic economy;commodity chain

摘要: 苗栗縣泰安鄉,山地、丘陵地多、平原少,多發展農業,因地形及氣候適合桂竹筍生長,因此泰安鄉轄下8個村,在每年3月至5月皆生產桂竹筍。在桂竹筍產季時,筍農上山採收桂竹筍,將生的桂竹筍賣給桂竹筍加工廠進行殺青加工,最後將熟的桂竹筍裝箱,賣給盤商或批發市場。

本研究,透過質性的深度訪談法及參與觀察法,實際走訪泰安鄉,參與採收及加工桂竹筍過程;訪談泰安鄉桂竹筍筍農、桂竹筍加工廠及盤商。探究:泰安鄉桂竹筍產業的變遷,分析泰安鄉桂竹筍產業商品鏈,比較泰安鄉桂竹筍產業中,不同族群在的資源運用。

研究發現,一、因交通工具之革新,以及專業化分工觀念普及,發展出桂竹筍筍農及加工廠專業分工情形。二、因人口老化,竹林地休耕或轉作其他作物,泰安鄉桂竹筍種植面積及產量逐年減少。三、泰安鄉桂竹筍產業的商品鏈模式,各節點間將桂竹筍的轉換型態同時增加利潤。四、泰安鄉桂竹筍產業的社會網絡關係。

;Tai′an Township, Miaoli County has many mountains and hills and less plains, and more agriculture is developed. The terrain and climate are suitable for the growth of bamboo shoots. Therefore, the 8 villages under the jurisdiction of Tai′an Township produce bamboo shoots from March to May every year. During the production season of bamboo shoots, bamboo shoot farmers go up the mountain to collect bamboo shoots, sell the raw bamboo shoots to the bamboo shoots processing factory for green processing, and finally pack the cooked bamboo shoots into boxes and sell them to dealers or wholesale markets.

In this study, through the qualitative in-depth interview method and participant observation method, we actually visited Tai′an Township, participated in the process of harvesting and processing bamboo shoots; interviewed bamboo shoot farmers, bamboo shoots processing factories and dealers in Tai′an Township. Exploration: The changes of bamboo shoots industry in Tai′an Township, analyze the commodity chain of bamboo shoots industry in Tai′an Township, and compare the resources utilization of different ethnic groups in Tai′an Township bamboo shoots industry.

The study found that: 1. Due to the innovation of transportation and the popularization of the concept of specialized division of labor, the professional division of labor between bamboo shoot farmers and processing factories has developed. 2. Due to the aging population, the bamboo forest land falls fallow or is converted to other crops, and the planting area and output of bamboo shoots in Tai′an Township decrease year by year. 3. The commodity chain model of the bamboo shoots industry in Tai′an Township, the conversion of bamboo shoots between each node will increase profits at the same time. Fourth, the social network relationship of bamboo shoots industry in Tai′an Township.