題名: 臺中市客家聚落的發展及變遷:以和平區南勢里為例;The Development and Changes of Hakka Settlements in Taichung City: Taking Nanshi Village, Heping District as an Example

關鍵詞: 客家;客家聚落;再移民;產業變遷

摘要: 臺灣是一座多族群的島嶼,除了史前時代移動至此的原住民族群之外,十七世紀後大量湧入的漢人更是現今島嶼上人數最多的居住者,然而大量湧入臺灣的漢人因為族群、經濟或是地理位置的因素分佈在臺灣各地而形成聚落,使臺灣聚落有多元的樣貌。本研究地區為原住民與客家族群混居的和平南勢里,閱讀許多資料時發現此地原為原住民居住地,但關於客家先民為何移動至此的紀錄則是付之闕如,因此本論文聚焦於和平區南勢里客家聚落的形成與發展。

研究方法採用文獻分析法、深度訪談法以及歷史研究法,文獻分析及歷史研究主要針對研究地區作歷史背景的整理,先蒐集以及分析現有文獻,再者透過深度訪談法訪談當地15位居民,了解客家先民的開墾歷程,以期了解臺中市和平區南勢里的客家族群的移入與分佈、臺中市和平區南勢里產業經濟的變遷以及臺中市和平區南勢里宗教信仰與地方社會的發展。

經本研究發現國家力量的介入、產業經濟的吸引力、地理位置的資源分配、宗教信仰的凝聚,是影響南勢里客家聚落形成及產業變遷的因素,客家族群因為生計而由原本居住的地區遷移至此,在此地隨著市場的經濟波動逐漸發展出屬於南勢里的產業脈絡,在宗教信仰方面則由原本的土地伯公改祀三山國王,讓原本只有原住民生活的地區添加了客家色彩。本文聚焦南勢里客家族群的發展史,以客家人的角度回顧與分析整個聚落的變遷,期望未來可以持續以不同族群的角度來認識和平區南勢里這個多元族群的聚落。

;Taiwan is a multi-ethnic island. In addition to the aborigines who moved here in prehistoric times, the Han Chinese who influx in large numbers after the seventeenth century are the largest number of residents on the island today. However, the Han people who have influxed to Taiwan in large numbers are distributed and formed settlements in various parts of Taiwan due to factors such as ethnicity, economy, or geographical location. This research area is Heping Nanshi Village, where aborigines and Hakkas live mixedly. After reading many materials, it is found that this place was originally a place where aborigines lived, but there are no records about why the Hakka ancestors moved here. Therefore, this paper focuses on the formation and development of Hakka settlements in Nanshi Village, Heping District.

The research method adopts the literature analysis method, in-depth interview method and historical research method. The literature analysis and historical research mainly focus on the historical background of the research area. First, the existing literature is collected and analyzed, and then 15 local residents are interviewed through in-depth interviews to understand the history of the Hakka ancestors’ reclamation. In order to understand the migration and distribution of Hakka groups in Nanshi Village, Heping District, Taichung City, the changes in industrial economy in Nanshi Village, Heping District, Taichung City, and the development of religious belief and local society in Nanshi Village, Heping District, Taichung City.

This study found that the intervention of state power, the attractiveness of the industrial economy, the allocation of resources in the geographical location, and the cohesion of religious beliefs are the factors that affect the formation of Hakka settlements and industrial changes in Nanshi Village. Hakka groups migrated here from their original living areas for their livelihoods. With the economic fluctuations of the market, the industrial veins belonging to Nanshi Village gradually developed here. In terms of religious beliefs, the original land Bogong was changed to worship the King of Sanshan, adding Hakka color to the area where only aborigines lived. This article focuses on the development history of the Hakka group in Nanshi Village, reviews and analyzes the changes of the entire settlement from the perspective of the Hakka people, and hopes that in the future, we can continue to understand the multi-ethnic settlement in Nanshi Village, Heping District from the perspective of different ethnic groups.