題名: 奈秒脈衝雷射透射焊接玻璃與鋁合金之表徵及機理;Characterization and Mechanism of Nanosecond Laser Transmission Welding of Glass and Aluminum Alloy

關鍵詞: 雷射透射焊接;異質材料接合;奈秒雷射;玻璃金屬接合;laser transmission welding;dissimilar material bonding;nanosecond lasers;glass-metal bonding

摘要: 異質材料的接合具有同時利用不同材料的特性,簡化複雜零件加工步驟的優勢;金屬具有良好導電性、玻璃具有高介電係數,兩者的結合可應用於各式傳感器、微機電系統的封裝上,如醫療、汽車、航太、光學等產業。相比於傳統方法,雷射透射焊接具有快速、具選擇性、非接觸加工等有利特性,應用潛力大是可靠的解決方案。

目前為止在國際期刊上所發表,關於金屬與玻璃雷射透射焊接的探討仍相當不足,且根據使用雷射種類焊接機制截然不同,然而大多數研究使用超快雷射作為加工源,奈秒雷射的加工機制尚未明朗。依照文獻分析結果顯示,在金屬與玻璃接合的課題,奈秒雷射與超快雷射焊接的強度並沒有明顯差異。以成本考量,使用技術成熟、價格低廉的奈秒雷射作為加工源,在產業應用方面更具有優勢。

本研究使用近紅外光波長的的奈秒雷射對鋁合金5052與玻璃材料的焊接進行研究。因鋁合金表面粗糙與玻璃間具有空氣間隙,參考文獻設計專用焊接治具提供壓力輔助,並選用單次單方向的擺盪線掃描策略,旨在補足目前文獻中尚有欠缺的奈秒雷射對金屬-玻璃焊接機制,以利於提升焊接品質。

實驗結果證實存在參數組合區間有利於焊接且不對玻璃造成缺陷,最大平均焊接強度為46.78 MPa。結合參數研究成果,分析焊接接頭的化學成分、表面形貌與失效模式,與記錄過程中發生現象,本研究提出奈秒雷射對鋁合金與玻璃的焊接機制。

;The bonding of dissimilar materials can combine the excellent properties of individual materials and simplify the machining process. Metal has good conductivity and glass has a high dielectric coefficient. The welding of glass and metal has been applied to the fields such as MEMS, medical equipment, automobile, aerospace, and so on. Compared with traditional welding techniques, laser transmission welding has favorable characteristics such as rapidity, selectivity, and non-contact processing. It is a reliable solution with great application potential.

In the past, there was a lack of systematic research on laser transmission welding of metals and glasses, and most of the published research focused on the use of ultrafast lasers. There are relatively few reports on transmission welding using nanosecond lasers. The process and mechanism of laser welding generally differ for different types of laser sources. However, according to the research results, there is no significant difference in the welding quality between nanosecond laser and ultrafast laser in metal and glass welding. Relatively, nanosecond laser systems are well-established and generally less expensive than ultrafast lasers, giving them an advantage in industrial applications.

In this study, a nanosecond laser with a near-infrared wavelength of 1064 nm was used to weld aluminum alloy 5052 and glass. Due to the initial surface roughness of the aluminum alloy substrate, an air gap inevitably exists between the aluminum alloy and the glass. Based on previous studies, this study designed a welding fixture that provided pressure assistance and adopted a single-cycle, single-direction oscillating line-scanning strategy to reduce the influence of the air gap on welding. This research aims to make up for the deficiency of the metal-glass nanosecond laser welding mechanism, to improve the welding quality.

Experimental results show that there is a range of parameter processing windows that is favorable for welding that does not cause defects in the glass. The maximum average welding strength obtained was 46.78 MPa. This study explores the effects of chemical compositions and surface morphology on the resulting weld, analyzes the failure mode of the welded joint, and illuminates the phenomenon of videoed machining processes. Consequently, a comprehensive flow chart to describe the possible process for the welding of glass and aluminum alloy using a nanosecond laser was proposed.