題名: N型鎂矽錫之接觸金屬研究及鎂矽錫/鎂銀銻熱電模組製作;Study of N-type Mg2(SiSn) Contact Electrode and Fabrication of Mg2(SiSn)/MgAgSb Thermoelectric Module

關鍵詞: 熱電材料;熱電模組;金屬電極;鎂矽錫合金

摘要: 由於能源枯竭和環保意識的抬頭,發展可再生與循環持續使用的能源材料已成為當前的趨勢。熱電材料是功能性材料,能夠將熱能與電能互相轉換,在足夠的溫差下產生電能,具有廢熱回收的潛力,同時節能、零排碳和低汙染等特性值得研究。然而,單一的N型熱電塊材不足以滿足需求,需要將多對N型與P型熱電塊材串接,組成熱電元件和模組,使其在溫差下產生的電壓相加,以產生足夠的電能。然而,熱電模組在高溫環境中運作,因此熱電塊材與電極之間的接合技術和元素擴散的防止變得至關重要。

基於先前鎂矽錫熱電材料的基礎,為了更有效地生產更多鎂矽錫熱電塊材,我們改進了製程,提高了錳矽化合物在製程後的產量。同時,我們尋找了不同種類的金屬材料,這些材料必須具有低電阻率、高機械強度、良好的熱穩定性並且不與熱電試片產生過多反應。然後,通過冷壓的方式將金屬材料與鎂矽錫熱電材料表面接合,並進行400°C持溫48小時的退火處理後進行電性量測。為了在長時間退火後接合不同種類的金屬,我們進行了後段的低溫退火製程,嘗試使用固態擴散接合的方法將金屬片接合到試片上,然後進行電性量測和接合強度測試。根據測試結果,我們選擇了接觸金屬,並使用點焊、低溫退火等方法將其與P型鎂銀銻塊材搭配,製作熱電元件,通過電性量測比較出最佳的串接方法,並以此製作熱電模組,進行後續的電性量測。

;In recent years, the depletion of energy resources and the increasing awareness of environmental issues have driven the development of renewable and recyclable energy materials, making it a prevailing trend. Thermoelectric materials, capable of directly converting electrical energy into thermal energy and vice versa, have emerged as functional materials with significant potential in waste heat recovery. They possess desirable characteristics such as energy efficiency, zero carbon emissions, and low pollution, making them a subject of extensive research. However, relying on a single N-type thermoelectric material is insufficient. The formation of thermoelectric devices and modules requires the series connection of multiple pairs of N-type and P-type thermoelectric materials. Moreover, considering the utilization of thermoelectric modules in high-temperature environments, the bonding technology between thermoelectric block materials and electrodes, as well as the prevention of element diffusion, holds paramount importance.

The focus of this study is the N-type Mg2(SiSn) thermoelectric material. To enhance the production of thermoelectric (TE) blocks, we have refined the manufacturing process to increase the yield of Mn5Si3. Simultaneously, it is crucial to identify contact metals with low resistivity, high mechanical strength, excellent thermal stability, and minimal reactivity with the thermoelectric samples. These metals were bonded to the surface of the thermoelectric materials through cold pressing, followed by annealing to ensure reliable bonding. Additionally, a low-temperature annealing process was conducted after extended annealing to facilitate the attachment of various metals to the samples using solid-state diffusion bonding. Subsequently, electrical measurements and bonding strength tests were carried out. Based on the outcomes obtained from testing different contact metals, the optimal series connection method was determined by combining them with P-type MgAgSb using techniques such as spot welding and low-temperature annealing. Consequently, thermoelectric devices were fabricated, and their performance was evaluated through electrical measurements. Furthermore, thermoelectric modules were assembled for subsequent electrical assessments.