題名: P型鎂銀銻材料及鎂矽錫/鎂銀銻熱電模組製作;Process Innovation of P-type MgAgSb Thermoelectric Materials and Mg2(SiSn) / MgAgSb Thermoelectric Module

關鍵詞: 熱電材料;P型鎂銀銻;熱電模組;Thermoelectric Materials;P-type MgAgSb;Thermoelectric Module

摘要: 近年來,地球暖化問題因溫室氣體的增加而日益嚴重,各國專家正積極加大對新替代能源和能源回收的研究力度。其中,熱電發電作為一個熱門領域受到廣泛關注。這種發電方式利用溫差來產生電能,僅需收集廢熱並產生溫度差即可發電。最近的研究表明,MgAgSb是一種高效、無毒且豐富的中低溫熱電材料,有望取代有毒且原料較稀有的Bi2Te3化合物,因此MgAgSb成為科學家研究的熱門題材。

本研究首先對P型MgAgSb熱電材料中的Mg3Sb2與Ag3Sb進行了不同化學劑量比例的改變,實驗結果顯示,在化學劑量比例為2:1時,試片的熱電特性最佳。接著進行了金屬接觸的測試,試圖使用不同金屬片冷壓在試片上下兩側,並在400℃下燒結48小時,觀察試片與接觸金屬的結合情況。結果發現,P型MgAgSb試片使用Ag箔作為接觸金屬時,具有較佳的接合強度和Seebeck係數,Seebeck係數範圍在180 μV/K至200 μV/K之間。相比之下,純P型MgAgSb試片的Seebeck值介於230 μV/K至250 μV/K之間。儘管存在輕微差異,但在不增加電阻的情況下,使用Ag箔可以有效提取試片產生的電壓並獲得良好的接合強度,因此Ag箔被認為是一種優秀的接觸金屬。

接著是進行與N型MgSiSn熱電材料搭配形成熱電模組的開發研究。我們嘗試使用導電Ag膠接合、金屬擴散接合和點焊串接的方法來製作熱電元件,根據以上元件的實驗結果,我們比較出最佳的串接方式為使用Ag膠進行接合。基於此結果,我們以此為基礎製作了熱電模組,並進行了後續的電性量測。

;In recent years, the escalating global warming caused by greenhouse gases has prompted experts from various countries to intensify their research on alternative energy sources and energy recovery. Thermoelectric power generation has emerged as a prominent field of study, demonstrating substantial potential. Recent studies have highlighted the efficacy of MgAgSb as a highly efficient, non-toxic, and abundant thermoelectric material, with the potential to replace the toxic and scarce Bi2Te3 compound.

In this particular study, the composition ratios of Mg3Sb2 and Ag3Sb were altered to develop the P-type MgAgSb thermoelectric material. The experimental results indicate that the MgAgSb ratio of Mg3Sb2 to Ag3Sb at 2:1 exhibits superior thermoelectric characteristics.

To evaluate the contact metal, various metal sheets were cold pressed onto the MgAgSb material, followed by sintering at 400°C for 48 hours. The findings revealed that using Ag foil as the contact metal for the P-type MgAgSb resulted in enhanced bonding strength and Seebeck coefficient, ranging from 180 μV/K to 200 μV/K.

For the N-type MgSiSn thermoelectric materials, different techniques such as metal diffusion bonding, spot welding and conductive Ag paste coating were employed to form thermoelectric devices in series. The experimental results indicated that the most effective method of series connection was through Ag paste coating. Based on these findings, a thermoelectric module was fabricated for subsequent electrical measurements.