Title: 發展數學成就目標系統並初步評估對增進興趣與自我效能的成效;Developing a Mathematical Achievement Goal System and Preliminary Evaluation of its Effects on Enhancing Interest and Self-Efficacy

Keywords: 悅趣化數位學習;成就目標;數學興趣;數學自我效能;Digital Game-Based Learning;Achievement Goals;Mathematical interest;Mathematics self-efficacy

Abstract: 數學在生活中扮演著重要的角色,對學生的未來發展具有深遠的影響。然而,許多學生對數學缺乏興趣和自信,甚至出現數學焦慮問題。為了提高學生的自我效能和興趣,團隊透過悅趣化數位學習的方式輔助學生,先前的研究開發了一個名為數學島的系統,幫助學生學習數學。然而,隨著時間的推移,學生對該系統的新奇感逐漸減少。為了解決這個問題,本研究借鑒了遊戲化學習和八角框架理論,並在數學島系統的基礎上引入了一個數學成就目標系統。該系統設定各個學習目標,學生在完成這些目標時可以獲得成就,從而提高他們的自我效能感及數學的學習興趣。本研究也探討成就目標對學生數學興趣和自我效能的影響。

本研究屬於設計研究。主要著重於數學成就目標系統的規劃、架構與開發。本研究的實驗對象為桃園市某國小的三、四年級學生,一共26位。學生平時上數學課有使用數學島學習數學。

透過研究調查發現,在數學興趣的部分並沒有顯著提升,不過從訪談得知,影響學生的數學興趣因素有,配合教具的學習,學生喜歡搭配教具上數學課,這讓他們感覺有趣;完成數學任務時,發放獎勵以資鼓勵;題目難易度適中,太簡單會讓學生覺得無聊,太難的題目會讓學生有挫折感,難度適中的題目會引起學生的數學興趣。

研究調查數學自我效能,發現整體以及自我掌握經驗、替代經驗以及社會勸服並沒有顯著,不過在心理情緒狀態面向是有顯著的(p = .49)。這代表學生們在情緒層面,如焦慮、緊張和害怕等有減緩。

最後,研究也針對系統紀錄作分析,分別為數學任務數量以及數學任務正確率。發現在這兩個面向都有顯著。這表示學生在系統期間,數學任務數量比起沒有使用系統期間來得多(p = .001);數學任務正確率面相當中,可以發現學生在使用系統期間,比起沒有使用系統時,其數學任務正確率有提升(p = .040)。

;Mathematics plays an important role in everyday life and has a profound impact on students′ future development. However, many students lack interest and confidence in mathematics, and some even experience math anxiety. To enhance students′ self-efficacy and interest, the concept of gamified learning using enjoyable digital tools has been employed. Previous research has developed a system called ′Math Island′ to assist students in learning mathematics. However, over time, students′ novelty and enthusiasm for this system diminish. To address this issue, this study draws inspiration from gamification and the Octalysis framework, and introduces a mathematics achievement goal system to the Math Island platform. This system sets various learning goals, and students can earn achievements by accomplishing these goals, thereby enhancing their self-efficacy and ultimately increasing their interest in learning mathematics. The primary objectives of this study are to develop the mathematics achievement goal system and examine the impact of achievement goals on students′ mathematical interest and self-efficacy.

The experimental subjects of this study were 26 third and fourth grade students from a primary school in Taoyuan City. These students regularly use Math Island for learning mathematics. Through research and investigation, it was found that there was no significant improvement in their interest in mathematics. However, interviews revealed factors that influenced students′ interest in mathematics, such as using teaching aids during lessons, which made the students feel engaged and interested. Rewards were given upon completing math tasks to encourage the students, and the difficulty level of the math problems played a role as well. If the problems were too easy, the students felt bored, while overly difficult problems led to feelings of frustration. Moderate difficulty level of problems sparked students′ interest in mathematics.

The study also investigated students′ mathematical self-efficacy and found that overall, as well as in terms of self-mastery experiences, vicarious experiences, and social persuasion, there was no significant improvement. However, there was a significant decrease in learning anxiety (p = .49), indicating that students experienced reduced negative emotions such as anxiety, nervousness, and fear.

The study analyzed the system records, including the number of math tasks completed and the accuracy of these tasks. It was found that both aspects showed significant improvements. This suggests that during the period of using the system, students completed more math tasks compared to when they did not use the system (p = .001). Additionally, the accuracy of math tasks increased during the system usage period compared to when the system was not used (p = .040).

This study is belong to design research. The main focus is on the planning, architecture, and development of a mathematical achievement goal system.