中大機構典藏-NCU Institutional Repository-提供博碩士論文、考古題、期刊論文、研究計畫等下載:Item 987654321/92814

关键词: 數位遊戲式學習;數位獎章機制;先備能力;英語口說學習成效;遊戲成效;學習動機;學習觀感;行為模式;自律學習;digital game-based learning;digital badge mechanism;prior ability;English pronunciation learning outcomes;gaming performance;learning motivation;learning perception;behavior patterns;self-regulated learning

摘要: 在全球化的影響下,國與國之間的溝通交流也愈發的頻繁,而英語就是一種認為是最常見的一種溝通工具。而說英文對於中文的學習者來說不是一件容易的事情,在傳統講述的英語教學環境,學習者通常會缺乏可以練習英語對話的學習環境,而在台灣都是紙本考試,死記硬背的方式更大大了減少學習者的口說練習機會,學習者在學習的過程中也容易出現學習焦慮,因此需要適當的學習方法才可以幫助學習者學習英語口說。

而過去在數位遊戲式學習的相關文獻有提到,數位遊戲式學習可以提高學習者的動機、增加學習者的口說練習機會降低學習者的焦慮。除此之外,在數位獎章機制中提供的目標可以幫助學習者提升進行學習的意願,學習者也可以更清楚地了解他們在學習中的進展情況,並為他們提供可見的激勵、認可以及成就感。然而獎章在過去的研究一直有好有壞,過去的研究中有發現獎章不容易讓學習者注意到,甚至是無法確立學習者自身明確的目標,因此開始有些人讓學生可以自己設計獎章,用這種方式來幫助自身確立明確的目標,但大多的應用在線上學習平台當中,尚未發現將這種學習者設計獎章機制應用在數位遊戲式學習系統當中並結合英語口說學習,比較與傳統研究者設計獎章對學習者的影響。然而自律學習同樣是透過目標設定、進度監控和學習調節,讓學習者有意識地做出決定以達到他們的目標,反思過去學習策略的有效性,幫助學習者掌握知識,達到更好的學習成效,本研究想利用自律學習結合獎章機制,讓學習者自己設計獎章,讓獎章可以擁有更好的效果。而數位學習也並非適合所有的學習者,因為個體的差異 會導致學生在過程中投入的狀況、學習表現以及遊戲中的表現。因此本研究開發一款結合英語口說的線上角色扮演的遊戲式學習系統「傳奇島冒險」,並設計了兩種不同獎章機制的學習系統,分別為傳統獎章(研究者設計獎章)即具自律學習的獎章(學習者設計獎章)兩個版本。本研究旨在數位遊戲式英語口說學習環境中,探討不同獎章機制對學習者其英語口說學習成效、遊戲成效、學習動機、學習觀感及行為模式之影響以及各變項之相關性,並且同時探討不同的英語口說能力的學習者其英語口說學習成效、遊戲成效、學習動機、學習觀感及行為模式之影響。

本研究共有48名學習者,將其分為兩組,在研究者設計獎章的組別有25人,學習者設計獎章有23人,之後在組別中依照它們的前測成績分為兩組,在研究者設計獎章的組別高、低口說能力的學習者分別為13人與12人,學習者設計獎章的組別高、低口說能力的學習者分別為10人及13人,研究工具包含英語口說學習成效測驗卷、學習動機量表、學習觀感量表及系統紀錄檔。

本研究的實驗結果表明,在使用完數位遊戲式英語口說學習系統後,不同獎章機制對學習者的影響,主要包含以下六點: (1)使用本研究開發的英語學習系統,不同獎章機制的學習者在學習成效中皆有顯著進步;(2)在遊戲成效中,學習者設計獎章組的效果最好;(3)在學習動機中,兩個組別無顯著差異;(4)在學習觀感中,研究者設計獎章組比學習者設計組獎章來的好;(5)兩個組別的行為轉移大致上相同,而在學習者設計獎章組因為多了設計獎章功能,因此在總數的部分學習者設計獎章組大於研究者設計獎章組;(6)在學習者設計獎章組中,學習成效與遊戲成效之間呈現較多的相關性,學習觀感與遊戲成效呈負相關。在研究者設計獎章組中,學習動機與遊戲成效呈正相關。 在使用完數位遊戲式英語口說學習系統後,不同獎章機制對不同英語口說能力學習者的影響,主要包含兩點: (1)不同獎章機制組內的不同英語口說能力學習者其英語口說學習成效皆顯著進步;(2)在研究者設計獎章的組別中,高英語口說能力的學習者在遊戲成效及遊戲動機都高於低英語口說能力的學習者。

本研究的結果有助於未來從事數位遊戲式學習與英語口說學習相關研究的研究者,並在遊戲設計中的獎章機制方面提供了未來研究的方向,也發現在使用自律學習之前,需要讓學習者對自律學習有更好的理解以及練習,才容易有更好的效果。此外,本研究所開發的系統也可以供未來教育工作者在不同教學環境中應用不同的獎章機制。

;Under the influence of globalization, communication between countries has become more and more frequent, and English is considered to be one of the most common communication tools. Speaking English is not an easy task for Chinese learners. In a traditional lecture English teaching environment, learners usually lack a learning environment where they can practice English dialogues, and in Taiwan, the paper-based examinations and rote memorization greatly reduce the opportunities for learners to practice their spoken English, and learners are also prone to anxiety during the learning process. Therefore, appropriate learning methods are needed to help learners learn to speak English.

As mentioned in the literature on digital game-based learning, digital game-based learning can enhance learners′ motivation, increase learners′ opportunities for oral practice, and reduce learners′ anxiety. In addition, the goals provided in the digital award system can help learners to increase their willingness to learn, and learners can have a clearer understanding of their progress in learning, as well as provide them with visible motivation, recognition and a sense of achievement. However, there have been both good and bad studies on rewards in the past. In the past studies, it was found that rewards were not easy for learners to notice, and even failed to set clear goals for learners, so some people started to allow students to design their own rewards to help them set clear goals in this way, but most of the applications are in online learning platforms. However, it has not been found that this learner-designed reward mechanism can be applied to digital game-based learning systems and combined with oral English learning to compare the effect of learner-designed rewards with that of traditional researchers on learners. However, self-regulated learning also allows learners to have better learning outcomes through goal setting, progress monitoring, and learning regulation, which helps students to master knowledge. This study wants to utilize self-regulated learning in combination with the medal mechanism to allow learners to design their own medals, so that the medals can have a better effect. Therefore, this study develops an online role-playing game-based learning system, "Adventure on Legendary Island", which incorporates English spoken language, and designs two versions of the learning system with two different reward mechanisms, namely, traditional rewards (researcher-designed rewards) and self-paced learning rewards (learner-designed rewards).

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of different reward mechanisms on learners′ English speaking learning effectiveness, game effectiveness, learning motivation, perceptions of learning, and behavioral patterns, as well as the correlations among the variables, in a digital game-based English speaking learning environment, and also to investigate the effects of different English speaking abilities on learners′ English speaking learning effectiveness, game effectiveness, learning motivation, perceptions of learning, and behavioral patterns. A total of 48 learners were divided into two groups: 25 learners in the researcher-designed award group and 23 learners in the learner-designed award group, and then divided into two groups according to their pre-test scores: 13 and 12 learners in the researcher-designed award group for high and low oral proficiency, and 10 and 13 learners in the learner-designed award group for high and low oral proficiency, respectively. The instruments used in the study included the English Spoken Language Learning Effectiveness Test (ESLET), Learning Motivation Scale (LMS), Perception of Learning Scale (PLS), and systematic records.

The experimental results of this study showed that after using the digital game-based English oral learning system, the effects of different medal mechanisms on the learners consisted of the following six points: (1) using the English learning system developed in this study, the learners with different medal mechanisms showed significant improvements in learning effectiveness; (2) the learner-designed medal group was the most effective in the effectiveness of the game; (3) there was no significant difference between the two groups in the learning motivation; (4) in the learning perception, the researcher-designed medal group came out better than the learner-designed group; (5) the two groups had better medal results than the learner-designed group; and (6) in the learning perception, the learner-designed group was better than the learner-designed group. There was no significant difference between the two groups in learning motivation; (4) in learning perception, the researcher-designed medal group was better than the learner-designed medal group; (5) the behavioral transfers of the two groups were more or less the same, while in the learner-designed medal group the learner-designed medal group was larger than the researcher-designed medal group in the total number of components due to the additional medal design function; (6) in the learner-designed medal group, there was a greater correlation between learning effectiveness and game effectiveness, with a higher degree of correlation between learning effectiveness and game effectiveness, and a greater degree of correlation between learning effectiveness and game effectiveness. (6) In the learner-designed medal group, there was more correlation between learning effectiveness and game effectiveness, and learning perception was negatively correlated with game effectiveness. In the researcher-designed medal group, there was a positive correlation between learning motivation and game effectiveness.

After using the digital game-based English oral learning system, the effects of different medal mechanisms on learners with different English speaking abilities include two main points: (1) learners with different English speaking abilities in the different medal mechanism groups showed significant improvements in their English oral learning outcomes; (2) learners with high English speaking abilities had higher game play and higher game motivation than learners with low English speaking abilities in the groups with the researcher-designed medals. The results of this study will be useful for future research in the field of English language learning.

The results of this study will be useful to future researchers who are engaged in digital game-based learning and English oral learning, and will provide a direction for future research in the area of reward mechanisms in game design. In addition, the system developed in this study can also be used by future educators to apply different medal mechanisms in different teaching and learning environments.