題名: 影響統包工程契約工作範疇關鍵因素之研究

關鍵詞: 統包;工作範疇;統包爭議;FIDIC契約範本;Turnkey contract;Scope of work;Turnkey dispute;FIDIC contract

摘要: 契約行為亦由買賣與雇傭,演進至承攬、委任、保證或各種聯立與混合之契約形式。工程採購亦由傳統之設計施工分離模式,演變出設計帶施工、並進之統包等模式。而政府採購法第二十四條第一項規定: 「機關基於效率及品質要求,得以統包辦理招標。」與第二項規定:「將工程採購中之設計與施工或一定期間之維修等併於同一採購契約辦理招標。」換言之,統包模式一改過去按圖施工、按表計價的概念,轉變為尚未具體成形的招標文件、需求計畫等,並具有節省整體工期之效益。

統包工程雖有減少界面、縮點工期等優點,但業主須了解採取統包模式的統包商並非包山包海,更不能按照傳統之工程模式自行對需求納入抽象解釋或片面解讀之條款,認定細部設計核定前業主有任意變更設計內容之權利,甚至變動原有工作範疇或風險分配原則,此舉將只會扼殺統包之優點。

為降低諸如此類因統包工作範疇所衍生之爭議,本研究透過文獻回顧歸納影響統包工作範疇之五項因素分別為1.業主權限、2.統包需求定義、3.基本設計、4.細部設計、5.風險分配作為研究基礎進行深入研究與探討,並參考法院判決相關案例提出改善統包工作範疇爭議方式,再透過專家訪談模式加以驗證與提供實務上解決之建議,願能提供業主與統包商對於工作範疇之建議與標準,落實真正統包精神。

;Contract behavior has also evolved from sales and employment to contracting, appointment, guarantee, or various joint and mixed contract forms. Project procurement has also evolved from the traditional design-construction separation model to a design-with-construction and concurrent Turnkey model. The first item of Article 24 of the Government Procurement Law stipulates: "Based on the requirements of efficiency and quality, the agency may handle bidding as a whole contract." And handle the bidding under the same procurement contract.” In other words, the Turnkey model has changed the concept of construction according to drawings and pricing according to meters in the past, and transformed it into bidding documents and demand plans that have not yet been concretely formed, and has the benefit of saving the overall construction period.

Although the Turnkey project has the advantages of reducing the interface and shortening the construction period, the owner must understand that the Turnkey contractor who adopts the Turnkey model does not cover all the parts, let alone include abstract interpretations or one-sided interpretations of requirements in accordance with traditional engineering models. It is determined that before the detailed design is approved, the owner has the right to change the design content arbitrarily, or even change the original scope of work or the principle of risk allocation. This will only kill the advantages of Turnkey contracting.

In order to reduce such disputes derived from the scope of turnkey work, this study summarizes five factors that affect the scope of turnkey work through literature review: 1. Owner′s authority, 2. Definition of turnkey requirements, 3. Basic design, 4. Details Design, 5. Risk allocation is used as the research basis to carry out in-depth research and discussion, and refer to relevant cases of court judgments to propose ways to improve the disputes in the scope of turnkey work, and then verify through expert interviews and provide practical solutions. Suggestions are willing to provide owners and Suggestions and standards for the scope of work by the Turnkey contractor implement the true Turnkey spirit.