題名: 半導體廠減碳效益成本分析- 以M公司為例;Analysis of Benefits and Costs of Carbon Reduction in Semiconductor Factories - A Case Study of Company M

關鍵詞: 半導體供應鏈;Local Scrubber(LS);淨零碳排;永續發展;semiconductor supply chain;Local Scrubber (LS);net zero carbon emissions;sustainable development

摘要: 由於台灣擁有完整的半導體供應鏈,在技術、產品開發以及專利方面皆有優異的表現,因此半導體產業對台灣而言扮演著不可或缺的角色。隨著半導體製程技術的進步,產品規格逐漸縮小,導致生產設備的能源需求大幅上升,且排放的製程氣體如PFCs、HFCs、NF3以及N2O具有較高的全球暖化潛勢,進而造成溫室氣體的排放量逐漸增加,使地球暖化的情形日益嚴重。為了因應國際淨零排放趨勢,半導體產業必須正視其碳排問題,遵守環境法規規定的排放標準。此外,隨著環保意識的高漲,優先考慮永續發展的半導體公司將會在市場上獲得競爭優勢。因此,如何降低溫室氣體的排放成為半導體公司必須面對的重要議題。本研究將以某半導體製造廠作為研究對象,針對薄膜、蝕刻以及擴散機台設製時同步安裝尾氣破壞處理設備(Local Scrubber,LS),比較尾氣破壞處理設備裝設前後是否可以顯著降低溫室氣體排放量,同時得到的效益大於裝設設備所花費的總成本,以及未裝設該設備所造成溫室氣體直接排放之成本。本研究結果顯示,安裝LS設備溫室氣體的排放量顯著降低。藉由數據分析表示,LS設備能夠有效的減少PFCs、HFCs、NF3以及N2O等高全球暖化潛勢氣體的排放量,證明裝設LS設備有顯著的經濟效益。這不僅為現有的理論研究提供了實證支持,也鼓勵更多企業積極採用先進的環保技術,並共同實現淨零排放的目標。

;Since Taiwan has a complete semiconductor supply chain and has excellent performance in technology, product development and patents, the semiconductor industry plays an indispensable role for Taiwan. With the advancement of semiconductor process technology, product specifications have gradually shrunk, resulting in a significant increase in energy demand for production equipment, and the emitted process gases such as PFCs, HFCs, NF3 and N2O have high global warming potential, thereby causing greenhouse gas emissions. Emissions are gradually increasing, making global warming increasingly serious. In order to respond to the international net-zero emission trend, the semiconductor industry must face up to its carbon emission issues and comply with emission standards stipulated in environmental regulations.

This study will take a semiconductor manufacturing plant as the research object. It will simultaneously install exhaust gas destruction treatment equipment (Local Scrubber, LS) during the construction of thin film, etching and diffusion machines, and compare whether the equipment can significantly reduce greenhouse gas emissions before and after installation. At the same time, the benefits obtained are greater than the total cost of installing the equipment and the cost of direct greenhouse gas emissions caused by not installing the equipment. The results of this study show that greenhouse gas emissions are significantly reduced by installing LS equipment. In addition, data analysis shows that LS equipment can effectively reduce emissions of high global warming potential gases such as PFCs, HFCs, NF3 and N2O, proving that installing LS equipment has significant economic benefits.