題名: 製備單晶鎳矽化物奈米管結構陣列及其自驅動近紅外光感測特性之研究

關鍵詞: 矽晶奈米管;鎳矽化物;近紅外光感測元件

摘要: 在本研究中,我們在室溫下利用聚苯乙烯奈米球微影術結合金屬輔助電化學蝕刻法,在(001)矽晶基材上成功的以一步驟、低成本且安全的方式製備出大面積規則有序且準直排列之矽單晶奈米管陣列結構,藉由調控奈米球之尺寸大小與蝕刻時間可以分別控制矽單晶奈米管的外徑以及長度,接著以濺鍍沉積鎳金屬薄膜於矽單晶奈米管結構表面,再結合高溫熱處理製備出鎳矽化物奈米管陣列結構。藉由SEM、TEM與其相對應之電子選區繞射圖譜鑑定分析可證明所製備出之矽單晶奈米管結構及NiSi2奈米管結構之形貌及其單晶結構並具備高度準直性。

利用光譜儀量測上述結構其光學性質,從其結果可發現濺鍍鎳金屬薄膜於結構表面可改善矽晶基材於近紅外光波段之光吸收,且經由高溫熱處理形成鎳矽化物後又可進一步提升,因此以鎳矽化物為基礎,使用940 nm之近紅外光波段之光源照射,對所製備之矽基紅外光感測元件進行光感測性質量測,在不施加額外電壓下可展現自驅動感測特性,並分析探討近紅外光響應度、靈敏度及響應與恢復時間等特性。

;In this study, we successfully fabricated large-area, well-ordered, and vertically aligned single-crystalline silicon nanotube arrays on (001) silicon substrates at room temperature using polystyrene nanosphere lithography combined with metal-assisted electrochemical etching. This method is a one-step, low-cost, and safe process. By adjusting the size of the nanospheres and the etching time, we could control the outer diameter and length of the silicon nanotubes, respectively. Subsequently, we deposited a nickel thin film onto the surface of the silicon nanotube structures via sputtering, followed by high-temperature annealing to produce nickel silicide nanotube arrays. The morphology and single-crystalline structure of the fabricated silicon nanotube structures and NiSi2 nanotube structures, as well as their high vertical alignment, were confirmed through SEM, TEM, and corresponding selected area electron diffraction (SAED) analysis.

Using a spectrometer, we measured the optical properties of the aforementioned structures. The results revealed that sputtering a nickel thin film onto the structure′s surface improved the silicon substrate′s light absorption in the near-infrared region. Moreover, after forming nickel silicide through high-temperature annealing, the light absorption further increased. Consequently, using nickel silicide as the basis, we used a 940 nm near-infrared light source to measure the photo-sensing properties of the fabricated silicon-based infrared photodetectors. These detectors exhibited self-powered sensing characteristics without the application of an external voltage. We analyzed and discussed the near-infrared responsivity, sensitivity, and response and recovery times of these photodetectors.