題名: 什麼!? 虛構的人物比我受歡迎:以來源可信度模型,解碼VTuber與真人直播主的「吸引力」方程式;";What !?";Virtual Characters Are More Popular Than Me:Decoding the ";Attraction";Equation of VTubers and Real Live Streamers Using a Source Credibility Model.

關鍵詞: VTuber;直播;可愛;來源可信度;注意力恢復;自我揭露;VTuber;live streaming;cute;source credibility;attention restorative theory;self-disclosure

摘要: 過去的研究已廣泛涵蓋直播領域,包括探討直播主的特質、觀眾行為、商業運作以及市場發展等議題。然而,隨著虛擬直播主VTuber的興起,對這一新興領域的研究仍相對有限。本研究的主要貢獻在於擴展了現有VTuber相關研究的範疇,將焦點轉向了虛擬直播主的創建和影響力。這項研究開始著手創建一位全新的VTuber角色,包括精心設計的人物背景和外貌設定,每一個細節都經過精心策劃,以確保角色的吸引力和獨特性。研究的目的包括深入探討VTuber的外貌形象、直播內容和自我揭露等因素對觀眾的影響。這方面的研究過去相對不足,但具有極大的潛力,能夠深刻了解觀眾對虛擬直播主的反應和互動方式。其中一個關鍵的研究目的是研究觀眾如何建立對VTuber的信任關係,特別是考慮到虛擬特質可能影響觀眾對訊息來源的信任程度。這牽涉到來源可信度模型的應用,通過評估VTuber的吸引力、專業性、可靠性等特質,評估觀眾對他們的信任程度。這種信任關係對觀眾的注意力恢復和情感體驗至關重要,並可能影響觀眾的行為,例如捐贈意圖等。此外,本研究也關注了注意力恢復理論的應用,該理論強調了良好環境對於緩解心理疲勞和提供正向情緒的重要性。研究探討了虛擬直播主在社交媒體環境中引起觀眾非自願注意力的特質,以及這種注意力恢復如何促進正向情緒體驗,進一步影響觀眾的捐贈意圖等行為反應。這樣的研究對於了解虛擬直播主如何在社交媒體環境中幫助人們減輕壓力、提供正向情感以及建立互動關係具有重要價值。最後,本研究關注VTuber中之人的自我揭露,這在社交媒體影響者的研究中是一個重要課題。研究將探討VTuber中之人如何平衡自我揭露,以影響觀眾對他們的來源可信度和注意力恢復的感知。這將有助於更深入了解虛擬直播主如何在社交媒體上管理自己的形象,以及觀眾如何回應這些自我揭露行為。總之,本研究不僅擴展了對VTuber的研究範疇,還為虛擬直播主的文化和影響力提供了更全面的理解。透過對VTuber的多面向研究,我們可以更好地理解虛擬直播主在社交媒體環境中與觀眾互動,並為未來的相關研究開闢新的方向。;Previous research in the field of live streaming has extensively explored various aspects, including the characteristics of live streamers, audience behavior, business operations, and market development. However, with the rise of virtual live streamers, VTubers, research in this emerging field remains relatively limited. The primary contribution of this study lies in expanding the scope of existing research on VTubers, shifting the focus towards the creation and influence of virtual live streamers.

The study initiated from scratch in creating an entirely new VTuber character, encompassing meticulously designed character background and visual attributes, with each detail thoughtfully planned to ensure the character′s attractiveness and uniqueness. The research aims to investigate the impact of factors such as the VTuber′s visual appearance, live content, and self-disclosure on the audience. This area of research has been relatively scarce in the past but holds great potential for gaining a deeper understanding of audience reactions and interactions with virtual live streamers.One key research objective is to explore how audiences establish trust relationships with VTubers, with particular consideration for how virtual characteristics may affect the audience′s trust in the information source. This involves the application of the source credibility model, which evaluates the audience′s trust in VTubers based on attributes like attractiveness, professionalism, and reliability. Such trust relationships are crucial for the audience′s attention restoration and emotional experience and may influence their behaviors, such as donation intent. Furthermore, this study also focuses on the application of attention restoration theory, which emphasizes the importance of a conducive environment in alleviating psychological fatigue and fostering positive emotions. The research examines the characteristics of virtual live streamers that elicit involuntary attention from audiences in the social media environment. It investigates how this attention restoration process promotes a positive emotional experience and subsequently influences audience behaviors such as donation intent. Such research holds significant value in understanding how virtual live streamers help individuals alleviate stress, provide positive emotions, and establish interactive relationships within the social media environment.Lastly, this study also delves into the self-disclosure of VTuber individuals, which is a crucial topic in the realm of social media influencers. The research explores how VTuber individuals strike a balance in their self-disclosure to influence the audience′s perception of their source credibility and attention restoration. This will contribute to a deeper understanding of how virtual live streamers manage their image on social media and how audiences respond to these self-disclosure behaviors. In summary, this study not only expands the scope of research on VTubers but also provides a more comprehensive understanding of the culture and influence of virtual live streamers. Through a multi-faceted examination of VTubers, we can better comprehend how virtual live streamers interact with their audiences in the social media environment and pave the way for future research in new directions.