題名: 遊戲化體驗 : 獎懲敏感度對人格特質與情感參與之中介效果;Gamification Experience : The Mediating Effect of Reward and Punishment Sensitivity on Personality and Affective Engagement

關鍵詞: 遊戲化;大五人格特質;獎勵敏感度;懲罰敏感度;情感參與;gamification;big five personality;sensitivity to reward;sensitivity to punishment;affective engagement

摘要: 遊戲化的概念最早由英國工程師Nick Pelling於2002年提出,並迅速應用於各種非遊戲場景,隨著科技的進步,智能手機和穿戴式設備的普及使得遊戲化的應用更加廣泛。遊戲化旨在將遊戲元素引入非遊戲情境,透過娛樂的方式改變用戶行為,促進其他目標。然而,遊戲化體驗受多種因素影響,個體受到遊戲化的影響程度因人而異。不同人格特質對於遊戲元素有不同感知;獎懲元素是遊戲化設計最常用的策略之一,個體面對獎勵或懲罰時,可能會有不同的反應;情感會影響個體參與活動過程中的主觀體驗和參與度。因此,本研究旨在探討在遊戲化架構下,人格、獎懲敏感度及情感參與之間的關係,並深入了解獎懲敏感度是否中介大五人格特質和情感參與。

本研究於台灣桃園中原大學及中央大學招募了101位學生進行記憶翻牌卡遊戲實驗,評估不同人格學生在遊戲過程中的情感參與度。透過相關性分析了解不同人格、獎懲敏感度及情感參與的相關性,進一步控制變數進行迴歸分析,發現人格特質與情感參與雖沒有直接相關,但可能存在間接效果;因此,透過信賴區間檢定中介效果得知獎勵敏感度中介外向性、盡責性、開放性與情感參與,懲罰敏感度中介外向性與情感參與。本研究之研究結果可幫助了解遊戲化對於不同個體的適用性,從而推動遊戲化在個體與組織中的應用和發展。

;The concept of gamification was first introduced by British engineer Nick Pelling in 2002 and has since been rapidly applied to various non-game scenarios. With advancements in technology and the widespread use of smartphones and wearable devices, the application of gamification has become more extensive. Gamification aims to incorporate game elements into non-game contexts, using entertainment to alter user behavior and promote other goals. However, gamification is influenced by multiple factors such as personality traits, perceptions of game elements, and emotions. This study aimed to explore the relationships among personality traits, sensitivity to rewards and punishments, and affective engagement within a gamified framework.

This study included 101 participants who played a memory card flip game. Participants completed a questionnaire that assessed their personality, reward and punishment sensitivity, affective engagement, and demographic information. Results showed that personality traits were not directly related to affective engagement, but an indirect effect was found. This study could help advance the understanding and applications of gamification to individuals and organizations.