題名: 以想法為中心之合作科學探究學習系統之遊戲化:系統開發與初步評估;Gamification and Initial Evaluation of an Idea-centered Collaborative Inquiry Learning Platform

關鍵詞: 知識經濟;探究學習;知識翻新;遊戲化學習;遊戲化;Knowledge Economy;Inquiry-Based Learning;Knowledge Building;Gamified Learning;Gamification

摘要: 二十一世紀是知識經濟的時代,教育應以培養學生成為符合現代需求的知識人才為方向。在這個知識爆炸的時代,傳統的填鴨式教育已經無法滿足現代社會對創新和批判性思考的要求。因此,探究學習和知識翻新理論成為了現代教育的重要方向。

探究學習強調學生透過提出問題、進行調查、合作學習和反思來獲得和深化知識,這種方法不僅能夠提升學生的理解力和記憶力,更能夠培養他們的批判性思考和解決問題的能力。

知識翻新則是指學生在學習過程中不僅是接受知識,而是積極參與知識的創造過程,這些都是現代社會所迫切需要的核心競爭力。

遊戲化學習則是將遊戲元素引入到教育中,以提升學生的參與度和學習興趣。這些元素包括積分、排行榜、獎勵和挑戰等,可以有效激發學生的內在動機,促進他們主動參與學習活動。研究表明,遊戲化學習能夠顯著提升學生的學習效果和滿意度,尤其是在提高學習動機和參與度方面效果顯著。

本研究團隊曾開發一個以想法為中心的合作探究學習系統,配合教育部「生生用平板」之政策,提供給台灣國小學生在自然課能以平板進行合作探究學習,本次研究將此系統結合遊戲化元素,開發成為第二代遊戲化合作探究學習系統,系統設計包含匿名之虛擬人物與暱稱設計、成就系統、挑戰系統、抓寶活動、個人雷達圖做為即時回饋機制等,以進一步提升學生的使用意願以及學習動機。

研究方法採用問卷調查法,研究對象為已使用過第一代合作探究學習系統的台灣某國小五年級學生,共五十一位。問卷主要使用Likert 六點量表,內容包括系統的整體知覺有用性、知覺易用性、使用意願、遊戲化元素有效性等多個方面;研究進行方式首先為簡報展示第一代合作探究學習系統之介面及操作,接著填寫前測問卷,接下來簡報展示及實際使用第二代遊戲化合作探究學習系統進行探究學習,並填寫後測問卷,前後測問卷分析使用SPSS 進行成對樣本T 檢定。

初步評估結果顯示國小學生對於結合遊戲化元素的探究學習系統更有使用意願,對於新系統融入的遊戲化元素亦都為正向回饋,但希望在遊戲化機制的部分更深入設計,例如抓寶功能的寵物後續可以開發更多功能。未來的研究亦可以進一步探索不同年齡段和不同學科中的應用,以驗證其廣泛適用性和長期效果。;The 21st century is an era of knowledge economy, and education should aim to cultivate students into knowledge talents that meet modern demands. In this age of information explosion, traditional didactic education can no longer meet society′s requirements for innovation and critical thinking. Therefore, inquiry-based learning and knowledge building theories have become essential directions in modern education.

Inquiry-based learning emphasizes students acquiring and deepening knowledge through posing questions, conducting investigations, engaging in collaborative learning, and reflecting on their experiences. This approach not only enhances students′ comprehension and memory but also fosters their critical thinking and problem-solving abilities. Knowledge building refers to the process where students are not just recipients of knowledge but active participants in creating new knowledge, which is crucial for today′s core competencies.

Gamification in learning incorporates game design elements into education to enhance student engagement and interest. These elements, including points, leaderboards, rewards, and challenges, effectively stimulate students′ intrinsic motivation and encourage active participation in learning activities. Research shows that gamification in learning significantly improves students′ learning outcomes and satisfaction, particularly in enhancing learning motivation and engagement.

Our team previously developed an inquiry-based collaborative learning system centered around ideas, in line with the Ministry of Education′s "One-Tablet-Per-Student" policy, provided to elementary students in Taiwan for natural science classes. This study integrated gamified elements into the system, developing a second-generation gamification collaborative inquiry learning system. The system design includes anonymous virtual characters with nicknames, an achievement system such as badges and leaderboards, and pet-catching activities and personal radar charts as real-time feedback mechanisms to further enhance students′ willingness to use and motivation to learn.

The research method employed a questionnaire survey, targeting 51 fifth-grade students from an elementary school in Taiwan who had previously used the first-generation collaborative inquiry learning system. The questionnaire used a six-point Likert scale, covering aspects such as the system′s overall perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, intention to use, and the effectiveness of gamification elements. The research process began with a presentation of the first-generation system′s interface and operations, followed by a pre-test questionnaire. Subsequently, the second-generation gamification system was presented and used for inquiry learning, after which a post-test questionnaire was filled out. Pre- and post-test questionnaires were analyzed using paired sample T-tests in SPSS.

Preliminary results indicate that elementary students have a higher intention to use the inquiry learning system integrated with gamification elements and gave positive feedback on the new system′s gamified components. However, they hope for a more in-depth design of the gamification mechanisms, such as further development of functionalities for the pets. Future research could also explore applications across different age groups and subjects to validate its broad applicability and long-term effects.