題名: 100 GHz雙極化天線陣列設計:利用玻璃基板製程及覆晶技術之縮小化貼片天線;Design of 100 GHz Dual-Polarization Antenna Array of Miniaturized Patch Antenna Using Quartz Substrate and Flip-Chip Technology

關鍵詞: 雙極化;縮小化貼片天線;玻璃/石英基板;覆晶技術;dual-polarization;miniaturized patch antenna;quartz substrate;flip-chip technology

摘要: 本論文提出100 GHz雙極化天線陣列設計,包括利用石英基板製程及覆晶技術之縮小化貼片天線。天線結構主要由兩層石英基板組成,使用微帶線分別饋入兩個以T字型排列之槽孔,藉由此方法提高隔離度,由於基板厚度較厚之問題,初期天線尺寸較大為1.9 mm x 1.9 mm,較不好進行陣列延伸,故需透過天線縮小化之設計進行改善。為了天線縮小化,透過在貼片天線上切割槽孔,將電流路徑延長,達到縮小化的目的,也透過在貼片天線四周設計槽孔避免因天線縮小造成增益劇烈地下降,最終單一貼片天線尺寸為1.45 mm x 1.4 mm,後續有進行2 x 2被動式天線陣列之延伸。

本論文中天線之設計是使用國家研究院台灣半導體研究中心(Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute, TSRI)提供之石英基板製程。單一天線量測結果之阻抗頻寬分別X極化為96.01 ~ 110.0 GHz,在100 GHz增益為5.51 dBi,Y極化在掃頻範圍內(90.0 ~ 110.0 GHz)尚未達到阻抗匹配,在100 GHz增益為3.99 dBi;天線陣列量測結果之阻抗頻寬分別X極化為92.31 ~ 101.51 GHz、102.97 ~ 110.0 GHz,在100 GHz增益為10.17 dBi,Y極化之阻抗頻寬為90.05 ~ 93.84 GHz、97.87 ~ 104.0 GHz、107.72 ~ 109.87 GHz,在100 GHz增益為9.07 dBi。

;The thesis proposes the design of 100 GHz dual-polarization antenna array of miniaturized patch antenna using quartz substrate and flip-chip technology. The antenna structure consists of two layers of quartz substrates, with two slots arranged in a T-shape and fed by microstrip to enhance isolation. Due to the thicker substrate, the initial antenna size is relatively large at 1.9 mm x1.9 mm, making array extension difficult. This problem is addressed by implementing a miniaturization design. To achieve antenna miniaturization, slots are cut on the patch antenna to extend the current path. Additional slots around the patch antenna prevent significant gain reduction due to miniaturization. The area of the final single patch antenna is 1.45 mm x 1.4 mm. A 2 x 2 passive antenna array extension is also developed.

The antenna design in the thesis uses the quartz substrate fabrication provided by the Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute (TSRI). The measured impedance bandwidth of a single antenna for x-polarization ranges from 96.01 to 110.0 GHz, with a gain of 5.51 dBi at 100 GHz. For y-polarization, impedance matching is not achieved within the frequency range of 90.0 to 110.0 GHz, and the gain is 3.99 dBi at 100 GHz. The measured impedance bandwidth of the antenna array for x-polarization ranges from 92.31 to 101.51 GHz and 102.97 to 110.0 GHz, with a gain of 10.17 dBi at 100 GHz. For y-polarization, the impedance bandwidths are 90.05 to 93.84 GHz, 97.87 to 104.0 GHz, and 107.72 to 109.87 GHz, with a gain of 9.07 dBi at 100 GHz.