題名: 探討數位遊戲式學習環境中隱藏訊息對於日語擬聲擬態詞的學習成效、遊戲成效、學習動機及自我效能之影響;Exploring the Effects of Hidden Information in Digital Game-Based Learning Environments on Learning Performance, In-Game Performance, Learning Motivation, and Self-Efficacy of Japanese Onomatopoeia

關鍵詞: 遊戲不確定性;隱藏訊息;數位遊戲式學習;日語擬聲擬態詞;學習成效;遊戲成效;學習動機;自我效能;Game Uncertainty;Hidden Information;Digital Game-Based Learning;Japanese Onomatopoeia;Learning Performance;In-Game Performance;Learning Motivation;Self-Efficacy

摘要: 學習日語擬聲擬態詞對於非母語學習者是一大挑戰,這些詞彙具有數量龐大、語義細微、語音特徵多樣等特點,需要一定的文化背景知識才能靈活應用,這些挑戰使學習者在學習日語擬聲擬態詞時常常缺乏足夠的動機,而為了解決這一問題,其中一個有效的方法就是數位遊戲式學習(Digital Game-Based Learning, DGBL),DGBL透過結合遊戲的挑戰性和趣味性,有效激發學習者的興趣,並透過互動和反饋機制增強學習者的參與感。在數位遊戲設計中,不確定性中的隱藏訊息是一個常見的遊戲設計元素,能夠激發學習者的好奇心和探索動機,進而提高學習動機和學習效果。

然而目前DGBL的研究多集中於英語學習,針對日語學習的研究相對較少,此外過去的研究鮮少探討遊戲不確定性對學習者的影響,因此本研究設計出一款日語擬聲擬態詞的遊戲式學習系統,將隱藏訊息機制融入遊戲設計,並提供學習者簡單與困難不同難易度層級。本研究旨在探討使用隱藏訊息機制(有隱藏訊息與無隱藏訊息)之學習者在使用數位遊戲式學習系統後,其學習成效、遊戲成效、學習動機及自我效能之影響,此外本研究也探討日語擬聲擬態詞學習成效、學習動機、自我效能與遊戲成效的相關性。

本研究的實驗對象為應日系大學生,共有56名學習者(男性25位;女性31位),並將其分為兩組,分為實驗組28人與對照組28人進行實驗。研究工具包含日語擬聲擬態詞學習測驗卷、學習動機量表、自我效能量表及系統記錄檔,實驗時間總長為140分鐘,系統操作時間為90分鐘。系統內包含簡單15個和困難15個日語擬聲擬態詞,總共30個詞,並輔以音檔和GIF動畫,讓學習者能夠更熟悉並理解擬聲擬態詞的含義和適用情境,從而提高學習效果和學習動機。

綜合上述結果顯示,本研究所設計的數位遊戲式日語擬聲擬態詞學習系統,不僅提升了學習者的日語擬聲擬態詞能力,還增強了兩組參與者的自我效能,結合隱藏訊息機制還能夠提升學習者的學習成效、遊戲成效及自我效能。未來研究可以進一步探討不同類型的遊戲不確定性對於不同學習領域的影響,並嘗試將其他遊戲設計元素結合於數位學習中,以提高學習效果和學習者的參與度。此外對於教育者和設計者來說,在未來規劃數位遊戲化學習環境時,應適當運用隱藏訊息的遊戲設計,以提升學習者的學習成效和自我效能,並為學習者提供更加豐富有趣的學習體驗,從而實現更佳的教育效果。;Learning Japanese onomatopoeia and mimetic words is a significant challenge for non-native learners. These words are characterized by their large quantity, subtle meanings, and diverse phonetic features, requiring a certain level of cultural background knowledge for flexible application. These challenges often lead to a lack of sufficient motivation among learners. To address this issue, one effective method is Digital Game-Based Learning (DGBL). DGBL effectively stimulates learners′ interest by combining the challenge and fun of games, and enhances learner engagement through interaction and feedback mechanisms. In digital game design, hidden information within uncertainty is a common game design element, can stimulate learners′ curiosity and exploration motivation, thereby improving learning motivation and learning outcomes.

However, most current DGBL research focuses on English learning, with relatively few studies on Japanese learning. Additionally, past research has rarely explored the impact of game uncertainty on learners. Therefore, this study designed a game-based learning system for Japanese onomatopoeia, integrating hidden information mechanisms into the game design and offering learners different levels of difficulty. This study aims to investigate the effects of using different hidden information mechanisms (with hidden information and without hidden information) on learners′ learning performance, in-game performance, learning motivation, and self-efficacy after using the DGBL system. Furthermore, this study examines the correlations between learning performance, learning motivation, self-efficacy, and in-game performance in the context of Japanese onomatopoeia learning.

The participants in this study were 56 university students majoring in Applied Japanese (25 males; 31 females), divided into two groups: 28 in the hidden information group and 28 in the non-hidden information group. The research tools included a Japanese onomatopoeia learning test, a learning motivation scale, a self-efficacy scale, and system logs. The total experiment duration was 140 minutes, with 90 minutes for system operation. The system included 30 Japanese onomatopoeia words (15 simple and 15 difficult), supplemented with audio files and GIF animations to help learners familiarize themselves with and understand the meanings and contexts of the words, thereby enhancing learning outcomes and motivation.

The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) Learners in both hidden information and non-hidden information groups significantly improved their learning performance in Japanese onomatopoeia, with the hidden information group showing significantly greater improvement in multiple-choice questions; (2) In terms of in-game performance, learners in the hidden information group outperformed those in the non-hidden information group in game-related tasks, learning tasks, and true/false practice tasks; (3) There was no significant difference in learning motivation between the two groups; (4) Both groups showed improvements in self-efficacy, with the hidden information group significantly outperforming the non-hidden information group; (5) Learning motivation and self-efficacy were positively correlated for learners in both groups. For the hidden information group, learning performance was positively correlated with the number of times learning resources were accessed, the number of incorrect answers in true/false questions, and the number of times the leaderboard was checked. Learning motivation was positively correlated with correct answers in true/false questions, and self-efficacy was negatively correlated with the number of hints used. For the non-hidden information group, learning motivation was positively correlated with the number of Non-Player Characters interactions, and self-efficacy was negatively correlated with the accuracy of matching questions. Overall, the hidden information group showed more correlations than the non-hidden information group.

The results indicate that the DGBL system designed for Japanese onomatopoeia not only improved learners′ proficiency in these words but also enhanced the self-efficacy of participants in both groups. Integrating hidden information mechanisms further boosted learning performance, in-game performance, and self-efficacy. Future research can explore the effects of different types of game uncertainty on various learning domains and attempt to incorporate other game design elements into digital learning to improve learning outcomes and learner engagement. For educators and designers, it is recommended to appropriately use hidden information in game design when planning digital game-based learning environments to enhance learning outcomes and self-efficacy, providing learners with a richer and more enjoyable learning experience, thereby achieving better educational effects.