題名: 從期望失驗理論探討消費者校正回歸行為: 後悔情緒之中介效果與第三方評論之調節效果;Using expectation disconfirmation theory to understand consumer corrective behaviors: The mediating role of regret and the moderating role of third-party reviews

關鍵詞: 美食外送平台;期望失驗理論;評論失驗;消費者後悔;校正回歸行為;壓力 —應變—結果框架;food delivery platforms;expectation disconfirmation theory;review disconfirmation;regret;customer corrective behavior;stressor−strain−outcome framework

摘要: 隨著美食外送平台的普及,愈來愈多消費者開始享受外送服務模式帶來的好處。在訂購餐點時,消費者不僅會參考業者提供的資訊,亦會參考其他消費者的評論,進而建立對餐點的期望。然而,當消費者實際收到餐點,發現餐點無法滿足期望,因而導致期望失驗。儘管部分研究有探討美食外送平台的服務失誤,但有關期望失驗對於個體情緒及行為的相關研究甚少,更遑論探討評論失驗。為彌補上述缺口,以期望失驗理論和壓力—應變—結果框架為基礎,本研究欲討論外送餐點之負面失驗如何經由消費者後悔情緒的中介效果影響其校正回歸行為,並進一步探討第三方評論之負面失驗在其中扮演的調節效果。

本研究採用回顧式經驗取樣方法,蒐集 593 筆有效樣本,以偏最小平方法結構方程模型進行假說驗證。研究結果顯示外送餐點負面失驗經由消費者後悔情緒的中介效果影響其校正回歸行為。然而,第三方評論負面失驗於外送餐點負面失驗與消費者後悔情緒的調節效果不顯著。相反地,其會顯著地增強消費者後悔情緒與校正回歸行為的正向關係。本研究於學理上提供幾點貢獻,同時也美食外送平台和餐飲業者提供實務建議,以避免消費者可能產生負面情緒及後續行為反應。

;With the popularity of food delivery platforms, an increasing number of consumers are enjoying the benefits of these services. When ordering meals, consumers rely not only on the information provided by vendors but also on reviews from other consumers to form their expectations. However, when the delivered food fails to meet these expectations, it leads to expectation disconfirmation. Although some studies have examined service failures on food delivery platforms, there is limited research on the impact of expectation disconfirmation on individuals’ emotions and behaviors, particularly in the context of review disconfirmation. To address this gap, using the expectation disconfirmation theory and the stressor−strain−outcome framework, this study aims to explore how negative disconfirmation of delivered food influences consumers’ corrective behavior through the mediating effect of consumer regret. Additionally, this study investigates the moderating effect of negative review disconfirmation.

In this study, a retrospective empirical sampling method was employed to collect 593 valid samples, and the hypotheses were tested using partial least square structural equation modeling. The results indicate that negative disconfirmation of delivered food affects corrective behavior through the mediating effect of consumer regret. The moderating effect of negative review disconfirmation on the relationship between consumer regret and their corrective behavior is significant. However, it does not significantly enhance the relationship between negative disconfirmation of delivered food and consumer regret. This study offers several theoretical and practical implications for food delivery platforms and food service providers to mitigate potential negative emotions and subsequent behavioral reactions from consumers.