題名: 結合生成式人工智慧之探究式學習同伴系統以增進研究生資料視覺化素養能力;Enhancing Graduate Students′ Data Visualization Literacy through an Inquiry-Based Learning Companion System Integrated with Generative AI

關鍵詞: 資料素養;探究式學習;生成式人工智慧;學習同伴;Data literacy;Inquiry-based learning;Generative artificial intelligence;Learning companion

摘要: 在當今資料爆發的時代中,學生的資料素養能力已成為對未來競爭力產生深遠影響的關鍵技能。學生能否利用手頭的資料回答問題,反映了他們的資料素養水準。透過視覺化技術,資料得以轉化為資訊,不僅更具傳達效果,同時也培養了學生根據背景敘事的能力。在學生處理資料時,常常會遇到迷茫困惑的情況。透過生成式人工智慧的輔助,讓其擔任老師、同儕、專家等角色,與學生一同進行學習與探究。這種探究式學習過程有助於學生建立堅實的資料素養基礎,讓他們能夠持續成長。

因此,本研究基於生成式人工智慧技術,開發智慧探究式學習同伴系統,旨在為學生在課程中進行聊天探究學習提供支援。該系統利用生成式人工智慧的技術建立了一個聊天機器人,使學生能夠與之互動提問,獲取知識和學習。同時,系統還提供討論區,讓同組同學可以查看和討論與聊天機器人的對話過程,從中提升與生成式人工智慧探究問題答案的能力。本研究將系統應用至學習環境中,針對臺灣北部某大學研究所之碩士班與在職專班學生共53位,展開為期16周的課程學習輔助,探討系統導入後學生資料素養、視覺化能力、學習動機之影響。

本研究結果顯示,通過生成式人工智慧開發的智慧探究式學習同伴系統能夠顯著提升學生的資料視覺化圖表理解能力。實驗組學生的資料視覺化圖表理解能力整體進步明顯優於控制組。學習同伴系統不僅能彌補現場教學資源的不足,還能克服地點和時間的限制,作為學生的學習夥伴,提供良好的互動態度,並即時解答問題或進行資料觀點的分析與討論。同時,系統還訓練學生在提問過程中的精準度,提升他們的提問技巧,使其能在資訊時代中迅速掌握問題的關鍵,並提出針對性的解決方案。

;In the era of data explosion, students′ data literacy skills have become a key competence that significantly impacts their future competitiveness. The ability of students to use available data to answer questions reflects their level of data literacy. Through visualization techniques, data is transformed into information, enhancing communication effectiveness and developing students′ ability to narrate based on context. When dealing with data, students often encounter confusion and uncertainty. With the assistance of generative artificial intelligence (GenAI), which can act as a teacher, peer, or expert, students engage in learning and inquiry together. This inquiry-based learning process helps students build a solid foundation in data literacy, enabling continuous growth.

Therefore, this study developed a Smart Inquiry-Based Learning Companion System based on GenAI technology to support students in their course-related chat-based inquiry learning. The system utilizes GenAI to create a chatbot with which students can interact, ask questions, and acquire knowledge. Additionally, the system includes a discussion area where group members can review and discuss their interactions with the chatbot, enhancing their ability to explore questions and find answers using GenAI. This study applied the system to a learning environment involving 53 master′s and part-time students from a university in northern Taiwan over a 16-week period to examine the system′s impact on students′ data literacy, visualization skills, and learning motivation.

The results of this study indicate that the Smart Inquiry-Based Learning Companion System developed with GenAI can significantly improve students′ understanding of data visualization charts. The experimental group showed a marked improvement in data visualization chart comprehension compared to the control group. The learning companion system not only compensates for the limitations of onsite teaching resources but also overcomes location and time constraints. As a learning partner, it offers good interaction and immediate responses to questions, as well as analysis and discussion of data perspectives. Moreover, the system trains students to ask precise questions, enhancing their questioning skills, allowing them to quickly identify key issues and propose targeted solutions in the information age.