題名: 探究虛擬環境下視覺鏡像神經元結合震動刺激之事件非同步腦波律動影響;Investigating the Impact of Visual Mirror Neurons Combined with Vibration Stimulation on Event-Related Desynchronization of Brain Rhythms in a Virtual Environment

關鍵詞: 動作觀察與想像運動(AOMI);鏡像神經元;震動刺激;事件相關去同步(ERD);Action Observation and Motor Imagery (AOMI);Mirror Neurons;Vibration Stimulation;Event-Related Desynchronization (ERD)

摘要: 動作觀察(Action observation,AO)是觀察他人動作,想像運動(Motor imagery,MI)則是透過想像執行動作;動作觀察與想像運動(Action observation and motor imagery,AOMI) 結合了兩者,通過鏡像神經元(Mirror neurons)機制增強對於行為的理解,並被認為是有效的運動學習與臨床康復方式。然而,傳統的 AOMI 主要依賴視覺,容易引發神經與肌肉疲勞而限制了其應用範圍。因此本研究在原先AOMI的基礎上,嘗試加入震動刺激以增強感知,並使用虛擬實境(Virtual Reality,VR)顯示器進行輔助提升沉浸感。希望能提升腦部活動能量。

我們採用事件相關去同步(Event-Related Desynchronization,ERD)分析資料,並引入去雜訊方法以提高資料品質。透過分析ERD指標、趨勢與ERD半球不對稱性。我們發現AOMI加入震動刺激後,在α band中央對側腦區與頂葉區ERD指標提升,有顯著差異的通道ERD強度可達11%;β band中央區及頂葉區ERD指標則會減弱,ERD強度也能約有10%的差距。結果表明AOMI加入震動刺激可以改善想像運動相關的神經活動,並增強腦部對於視覺與觸覺的空間感知訊息的整合能力。希望加入震動刺激可以提高使用者對AOMI訓練任務的理解,並在後續研究中應用於中風復健與BCI系統的改善,為未來的神經科學研究發展帶來新的突破。

;Action Observation (AO) involves observing others′ actions, while Motor Imagery (MI) is the execution of actions through imagination. Action Observation and Motor Imagery (AOMI) combines both, leveraging the mirror neurons mechanism to enhance understanding of behavior, and is recognized as an effective approach for motor learning and clinical rehabilitation. However, traditional AOMI relies heavily on visual stimuli, which can lead to neural and muscular fatigue, limiting its application. Thus, this study attempts to enhance perception by incorporating vibration stimulation into the original AOMI, using Virtual Reality (VR) displays to improve immersion and potentially boost brain activity.

We used Event-Related Desynchronization (ERD) to analyze the data, incorporating denoising methods to improve data quality. By analyzing ERD indicators, trends, and hemispheric asymmetry, we found that adding vibration stimulation to AOMI increased ERD indicators in the α band at the central contralateral brain region and parietal region, with significant channel ERD intensity differences reaching up to 11%. In the β band, ERD indicators in the central and parietal regions decreased, with ERD intensity differences of about 10%.

The results suggest that adding vibration stimulation to AOMI can improve neural activity related to motor states and enhance the brain′s ability to integrate spatial perception information from visual and tactile stimuli. We hope that incorporating vibration stimulation can enhance users′ understanding of AOMI training tasks, and be applied in stroke rehabilitation as well as improvements in BCI systems.