Title: 探討國中生應用英語口說對話機器人的學習動機與接受度;Exploring Junior High School Students’ Learning Motivation and Acceptance of Utilizing Pocketor

Keywords: 英語口說;對話機器人;學習動機;接受度;Pocketor;English Speaking;ChatBot;Learning Motivation;Acceptance

Abstract: 對許多學生而言,開口說英語是項艱鉅的挑戰。目前,教育現場對於口說教學的落實程度參差不齊,大型升學考試也未將口說納入測驗範圍,這導致學生在練習口說時面臨各種挑戰與困難,從而產生說英語的恐懼心理。為了協助學生克服開口說英語的困難,本研究利用英語口說對話機器人Pocketor來強化英語口說,再藉由評估學生的學習動機以及科技接受度來檢視學生對於此系統的使用情況與接受程度。

本研究先以桃市桃區某國二生男14人、女12人為先導實驗研究對象,以單組前後測進行實驗,每次十分鐘,共四次,每次進行一個英語口說主題練習。學生在研究員的指導下幾乎都能順利完成英語口說練習。然而,在先導實驗進行時,系統同時也做了相關修正與調整,也因使用時長較短而影響學生的學習動機與科技接受度評量。因此,在正式實驗時,我們將使用時間增加為兩倍以便更完整地操作平台與練習英語口說。此外,正式實驗期間不對平台做任何更動,以確保實驗變因的完善控制。

本研究之正式研究以桃市中壢區某國一生男44人、女32人為研究對象,以單組前後測進行實驗,實驗為期四週,每週一次,每次二十分鐘,每次進行一個英語口說主題練習。研究結果顯示學生在學習動機與科技接受度兩面向皆達到統計上的顯著差異。

綜合上述研究結果證實Pocketor能有效提升學生的學習動機,且學生對此系統也表示高度接受。未來,期望能將此系統廣泛施行於教學現場,協助英語口說教育的推廣。本研究也針對實驗中所觀察到的狀況進行探討,最後提出相關研究限制與建議,供未來相關領域的研究者參考,希望能促進更多英語口說的研究,利用科技與教育結合的優勢,為學生提供更有效的英語口說練習方式,增強其英語力與國際競爭力。

;For many students, speaking English is a formidable challenge. Currently, the implementation of speaking instruction in educational settings is inconsistent, and major entrance examinations do not include speaking as part of their assessment criteria. This leads to various obstacles and difficulties when practicing speaking, resulting in a fear of speaking English. To help students overcome the challenge of speaking English, this study utilizes the Pocketor to enhance their English speaking skills. By evaluating students′ learning motivation and technological acceptance, we aim to assess their usage and acceptance of this system.

This study initially conducted a pilot experiment with a class of second-year junior high school students in Taoyuan District, consisting of 14 boys and 12 girls. The experiment utilized a single-group pretest-posttest design, with each session lasting ten minutes and conducted four times. Under the researchers′ guidance, students completed the English-speaking exercises. However, during the pilot experiment, the system underwent some adjustments and modifications. Additionally, the short duration of usage impacted the evaluation of students′ learning motivation and technological acceptance. Therefore, in the formal experiment, the usage time was doubled to provide a more comprehensive platform operation and English-speaking practice. Moreover, no changes were made to the platform during the formal experiment to ensure proper control of experimental variables.

The formal experiment of this study involved 44 boys and 32 girls from a first-year junior high school in Zhongli District. The experiment utilized a single-group pretest-posttest design and lasted for four weeks, with one twenty-minute session each week, focusing on a different English-speaking topic each time. The statistical results showed significant differences in learning motivation and technological acceptance.

Based on the comprehensive research findings, Pocketor has been confirmed to effectively enhance students′ motivation to learn, with high acceptance rates among students for the system. There is a strong aspiration to implement this system widely in educational settings to promote English-speaking skills in the future. This study also explores the conditions observed during the experiment, and finally presents relevant research recommendations and limitations for future researchers in this field. It is hoped that these insights will stimulate further research into English speaking education, leveraging the advantages of technology and education integration to provide more effective methods for students to enhance their English proficiency and international competitiveness.