題名: 場效電板氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵高電子移導率電晶體之製作與應用;The fabrication and application of field plate AlGaN/GaN high electron mobility transistors

關鍵詞: 場效電板;高電子移導率電晶體;Field palte;HEMT

摘要: 本論文首先介紹氮化鎵高電子移導率場效電晶體(GaN HEMT)的工作原理,探討場效電板(Field-Plate)對於提升崩潰電壓的影響,以元件模擬軟體ISE-TCAD模擬場效電板對於高電子移導率電晶體與氮化鎵蕭特基二極體在內部的電場分布,決定出佈局(layout)與規格,在使用本校無塵室與量測設備製作場效電板氮化鎵蕭特基二極體與場效電板氮化鎵高電子移導率電晶體。在場效電板氮化鎵蕭特基二極體中量測順向電壓-電流、品質因數與崩潰電壓。在場效電板氮化鎵高電子移導率電晶體中量測元件直流、高頻與功率特性。並利用高頻量測值建立小訊號模型,比較有無場效電板對於電晶體與蕭特基二極體在崩潰電壓上的提升,以及小訊號Cgs與Cds在不同的佈局下對於頻率與崩潰電壓的影響。量測脈衝波電流-電壓(Pulsed IV)分析在實際高頻操作的狀態下真正特性,並且在建立大訊號模型考慮能夠更周詳。最後利用氮化鎵電晶體與蕭特基二極體所建立的小訊號模型,設計並且實作成積體化成直流-直流轉換器(DC-to-DC Converter)。 This thesis introduced the working principle about GaN high electron mobility transistor first. We are probing into field plate and breakdown voltage relationship. Using ISE-TCAD simulate the electric field about field plate GaN HEMT and GaN Schottky diode. We process GaN HEMT and diode in the NCU Optical Sciences Center. The GaN Schottky diode measured IV curve, ideal factor and breakdown voltage. The field plate GaN HEMT measured IV curve, transduction, high frequency and power characteristic. And we used high frequency build small signal model. We measured pulsed IV analysis. Finally, the field plate and Schottky diode compose integral DC-to-DC converter.