題名: 以電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積生長高效能漸進能隙矽基薄膜太陽能電池(I);Graded Bandgap High Efficiency Silicon Thin Film Solar Cell by Electron Cyclotron Resonance Chemical Vapor Deposition(I)

關鍵詞: 矽基薄膜太陽電池;電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積系統;非晶矽/奈微晶矽薄膜;退火處理;導波模態共振效應;表面電漿共振;能隙連續變化;異質介面設計與分析;Electron Cyclotron Resonance Chemical Vapor Deposition (ECRCVD);Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP);hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H);hydrogenatednano-crystalline silicon (nc-Si:H) hydrogenated Micro-crystalline silicon (μc-Si:H);Thin Film(TF);Graded bandgap;Guided Mode Resonance (GMR);Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR);Omni Directional Reflector (ODR);Interface;Grain Growth Control;Mobility;能源工程;光電工程

摘要: 目前矽基薄膜太陽電池是利用PECVD 生長非晶矽薄膜,然而PECVD 生長奈微晶矽速率過慢 (~ 0.2 nm/s) 、不易成長多層薄膜,且各層薄膜之間的介面控制困難。本計畫目標以高沉積速率(>1.5 nm/s)之電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積系統(ECRCVD)生長非晶矽/奈微晶矽薄膜,見圖 1~2,並以此基礎開發創新性之漸進能隙式單層矽基薄膜太陽電池,其光電轉換效率可高達15% 以上。本研究團隊巳使用PVD 生長不同晶粒大小的奈微晶矽,證明其具有不同的吸收與能隙,見圖3~4;並發展出奈米光學表面結構(圖5~6),以增加光子吸收率。此外將研究相關薄膜介面物化特性,來增進光電轉換效率。本計劃開發之技術有高產能(throughput) 之特點,可應用在低成本、高效率及高量產之矽基薄膜太陽電池。 主要研究重點: 1. 低溫高密度電漿化學沉積矽基薄膜設備製程研發: ECRCVD 具有低溫成膜(< 200 °C)、高電漿密度(> 1012 cm-3)及高沉積速率(> 1.5 nm/s for nc/μc-Si)之特點,被認為是生產第二代高效率低成本太陽電池的設備。本計畫將以高頻ECRCVD 成長非晶矽與奈微晶矽吸收層作為出發點,藉由改變電漿極化系統設計、搭配第二電漿輔助系統(Inductively Coupled Plasma)及調整沉積相關參數來獲得p、i、n 各層之最佳成長條件;並探討成長後退火處理(爐管、雷射、與RTA 等)對薄膜結構性質(結晶度、結晶方向和晶粒成長等)及相關光電特性(載子遷移率、光吸收率等)之影響;再以此為基礎製作基本的單層矽基薄膜(PIN)太陽電池結構。 2. 高效率漸進能隙式之單層矽基薄膜太陽電池:漸進能隙吸收層之主要特點為在single junction 時就可以達到吸收太陽光譜的主要範圍,因此具有高光電轉換效率與製程簡易之優點。本研究將改變沉積條件成長不同比例的a-Si, nC-Si, μC-Si,可得到能隙連續變化的吸收層;並藉由分析薄膜結構與光電特性獲得最優化製程條件,以成長高效能矽基薄膜太陽電池。此外,將分別在矽薄膜層與背電極金屬層製作週期性奈米結構,利用導波模態共振效應(guided-mode resonance effect)和表面電漿共振 (surface plasmon resonance)及洩漏模態共振(leaked- mode resonance)的共伴效應,可使紅外線與可見光光子在矽膜層內產生橫向擴散效應,提升矽膜層的光子捕捉能力達到三倍並提高吸收效率。 3. 非晶矽/奈微晶矽薄膜吸收與傳導機制之材料及介面研究: 本研究著重於異質介面設計與分析。利用ECRCVD 沉積單一大小及漸進大小晶粒層,探討晶粒介面及其光電性質;藉由TEM、 SEM、能量散佈光譜儀、Auger 電子能譜儀,Raman/FTIR 光譜儀等儀器,探討晶粒介面物化性質。同時經由介面化學之調整,控制在退火效應時的晶粒成長,並降低電子電洞復合機率。更進一步將研究非晶矽或奈微晶矽n 層與p 層所產生之電子及電洞流穿透異質介面特性,以減少寄生電阻提升Fill Factor。由於太陽電池中各層介面的缺陷對於電池效率有關鍵性的影響,本研究並將探討各層介面的成長切換條件,用以改善介面間之缺陷,進而增進光電轉換效率。 The objectives of this proposed program are (a) to develop high efficiency TF-Si solar cells with innovative graded sized nano crystalline intrinsic layer in a p-i-n single junction configuration, in combination with light trapping technology; (b) to investigate a low temperature high efficiency technique applying high deposition rate Electron Cyclotron Resonance Chemical Vapor Deposition (ECRCVD) for the low cost production of p-i-n solar cells; (c) to demonstrate to domestic and international industries on the potential of ECRCVD as a viable, low cost industrial process for solar cell production; and furthermore, (d) to form partnership with industry on commercialization of TF-Si solar cells. Our approaches are as followings. (1) Innovative high deposition rate and solar cell processes development- A low temperature and high density plasma hybrid ECRCVD/ICP to deposit silicon thin film and fabrication of its high efficiency Solar Cell (2) Enhancement of efficiency by graded nano structures and light trapping technology- with broadband absorption using graded nanocrystal and with light trapping using GMR and SPR effects (3) Advanced graded nano crystalline enhanced p-i-n solar cell material development- Study of thin film materials and interfacial control of amorphous Si (a-Si:H), nano crystalline (nc-Si:H) and microcrystalline (μc-Si:H) with respect to their size control and carrier mobility mechanisms. Our integrated approaches, in combination all the efforts from hybrid ECRCVD/ICP process development, nano graded bandgap technology, light trap technology (novel waveguide type photonic crystal technology), and thin film material interfacial control and characterization, can potentially achieve a solar cell efficiency as high as 20%, and also have a high deposition rate of greater than 15 A/sec in production. 研究期間 : 9808 ~ 9907