題名: 氣候變遷研究聯盟 (Consortium for Climate Change Study)-子計畫二:區域氣候模式發展;Development of Regional Climate Modeling System

關鍵詞: 研究領域:大氣科學類

摘要: 有鑑於氣候變遷對台灣天與 環境的巨大影響,國內必須具模擬有鑑於氣候變遷對台灣天與 環境的巨大影響,國內必須具模擬有鑑於氣候變遷對台灣天與 環境的巨大影響,國內必須具模擬推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於推估的關鍵能力,提供重要資訊作為氣 候變遷衝擊評調適策略規劃之依據對於候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 候變遷的影響、衝擊調適評估,除了全球平均氣改之外局部地區溫與降 水的未來變化更顯得重要。本計畫以目前無論國際或內都已廣泛被使用並且表現優良 水的未來變化更顯得重要。本計畫以目前無論國際或內都已廣泛被使用並且表現優良 水的未來變化更顯得重要。本計畫以目前無論國際或內都已廣泛被使用並且表現優良 的區域氣候模式為基礎, 的區域氣候模式為基礎, 整合中央大學的相關人力 利用觀測資料校驗評估區域模式對劇 烈天氣與區域候模擬之 能力,持續改善模式的物理參數化方法建 構一套適用於台 灣, 並且可以自行修改研發的高解析區域氣候模式灣, 並且可以自行修改研發的高解析區域氣候模式灣, 並且可以自行修改研發的高解析區域氣候模式灣, 並且可以自行修改研發的高解析區域氣候模式未來 進一步 將利用 總計畫研發之全 球氣候模式的輸出資料當作區域邊界條件 進行區域天氣與候之模擬,評估自然 進行區域天氣與候之模擬,評估自然 進行區域天氣與候之模擬,評估自然 與人為氣候變遷對極端天區域之衝擊。同時研發海 耦合模式,探討與人為氣候變遷對極端天區域之衝擊。同時研發海 耦合模式,探討與人為氣候變遷對極端天區域之衝擊。同時研發海 耦合模式,探討與人為氣候變遷對極端天區域之衝擊。同時研發海 耦合模式,探討與人為氣候變遷對極端天區域之衝擊。同時研發海 耦合模式,探討氣交互作用對區域候變化以及颱風之形成影響。 氣交互作用對區域候變化以及颱風之形成影響。 區域氣候模式之發展重點包括下列幾 項: 1、 輻射參數化與、雲氣膠交互作用處理方案之改進。 2、 以偏極化雷達觀測校驗區域氣候模式之物理過程,再進行降水雲物理參數化方案之評估與改。 3、 高解析度土地利用與植被資料建置模式表過程處理之更新。 4、 發展區域海氣耦合模式 ,與海氣交互作用研究 。 For the assessment of climate change impact and adaptation, the regional future projection of temperature and precipitation information is for more important than the global mean climate change, climate change simulations conducted using conventional global general circulation model’s (GCMs) can be used to provide information on climate change and its potential impact on society to policy makers. However, these climate model simulations cannot resolve important regional features. For example, regional climate models show greater promise in simulating the diurnal cycle of rainfall over continental regions. This is not entirely surprising, as regional models offer a multitude of different physical parameterization options to choose from, and with careful testing can be optimized to produce realistic simulations over fine spatial and temporal scales. Regional models can also resolve surface characteristics (both land use and terrain) well. The propose of this project will use WRF model as a platform to develop a high resolution regional climate modeling system and based on the dynamic downscaling of global climate model projection to estimate the likelihood of future climate change projection in Taiwan. The research subjects include the following tasks. 1、 Refinement of radiation physical parameterization. 2、 Use the dual-polarization radar and satellite observations to evaluate and validate the microphysical process in precipitating cloud and refine or selecting the optimal physical package of cloud microphysical processes. 3、 Study the effect of high resolution land use and land cover data on regional climate simulation. 4、 Develop a regional air-sea coupled model to study air-sea interaction and regional climate processes. 研究期間:10008 ~ 10107