題名: 段玉裁與桂馥《說文》學之比較研究;Comparative study of Duan, Yu-Cai’s and Gui, Fu’s study of Shuo-Wen

關鍵詞: 說文解字;段玉裁;桂馥;清代學術史;文字學;校勘學;Shuo-Wen-Jie-Zi;Duan, Yu-Cai;Fu, Gui;an academic history of Qing dynasty;Etymology;Textual criticism

摘要: 段玉裁與桂馥年歲相當,彼此未曾謀面,然二人卻同以《說文》學之成就齊名於世,且清代學者多以段桂二人為《說文》研究之巨擘,而至今並無學者將段玉裁《說文解字注》和桂馥《說文解字義證》作一全面性之比較研究。因此,筆者以「段玉裁與桂馥《說文》學之比較研究」為題,針對段桂二人《說文》學最重要之代表作,即段氏《說文解字注》和桂氏《說文解字義證》,並輔以二氏《說文》相關論著,以進行客觀且完整之分析檢討。再以其他《說文》學者之說法,與當時未見之古籍,及近世出土之甲骨金石,探討二書之得失。抑有進者,藉由比較清代乾嘉時期研究《說文》,最具代表性之段桂二人著作,當能呈現當時《說文》學之成就,進而追索後世文字學發展之脈絡,由是而完整呈現段玉裁與桂馥《說文》研究之學術意義及其價值。本文從段玉裁與桂馥之「生平學行」、「注證《說文》徵引之資料」、「《說文》義例之觀念」、「《說文》之校勘」等論題,比較分析段玉裁與桂馥之《說文》學。

Duan, Yu-Cai and Gui, Fu are almost the same age, but they never met each other in their whole life. However, both of them were so famous at same time because of their “studies of Shuo-Wen”. Most Qing scholars thought Duan and Gui were outstanding scholars who researched the study of Shuo-Wen, but until now, there is no scholars researching the comparison of “Shuo Wen Jie Zi Zhu” which was written by Duan and “Shuo Wen Jie Zi Yi Zheng” which was written by Gui. Therefore, I assign the topic of my thesis to be “Comparative study of Duan, Yu-Cai’s and Gui, Fu’s study of Shuo-Wen”. I analysis and discuss the most important Duan’s and Gui’s works, which ware “Shuo Wen Jie Zi Zhu” that was written by Duan, “Shuo Wen Jie Zi Yi Zheng” that was written by Gui, and their others works which relate to “the study of Shuo-Wen” objectively and completely. Then I base on arguments which were proposed by other scholars, ancient books which were undiscovered at that time, and oracle script and epigraphy which ware discovered in modern time to discuss advantages and disadvantages between these two works. In addition to this, other scholars based on the comparison between Duan’s and Gui’s works which were researched during Qianlong and Jiaqing to present accomplishments of study of Shuo-Wen, to discuss the history of Etymology, then to present the literarily value completely. This thesis bases on biographies, documents of annotating Shuo-Wen, the idea of general form of Shuo-Wen, and revisions of Shuo-Wen of Duan, Yu-Cai and Gui, Fu to compare and analysis their studies of Shuo-Wen.