Title: 抗氧化奈米銅粒子的製備及分析;Synthesis and Characterization of anti-oxidative copper nanoparticles

Keywords: ;奈米粒子;copper;nanoparticle

Abstract: 由於銅墨可以取代銀墨應用在印刷電子產品(printed electronics)上,因此近幾年來,奈米銅粒子的製備引起了大家的注目。然而,因奈米銅粒子在空氣中十分容易氧化,且銅氧化物的電阻率及燒結溫度都遠比純銅高,此特性使得在製備及應用上都十分棘手。

本實驗以硫酸銅水溶液為前驅鹽,在其中添加明膠作為保護劑,並以氫硼化鈉水溶液當作還原劑還原上述混合物,最後加入聯胺水溶液當作除氧劑,依此方法所製備而成的奈米銅膠溶液,其粒徑藉由DLS及TEM量測結果為40~50 nm,以UV-Vis光譜量測其氧化速率,結果顯示奈米銅粒子的特徵吸收峰,其吸收強度可穩定維持兩個月,此外,TEM繞射環的結果顯示兩個月後仍然為銅,並沒有氧化銅生成,表示此奈米銅膠溶液可持續抗氧化長達兩個月。將此奈米銅膠溶液加入去離子水後以高速離心來分離銅粒子及雜質,以此方法清洗兩次過後,以TGA與EDS交互檢測驗證,顯示其雜質含量已達到5 wt%以下。由兩點探針量測水洗兩次後沉澱物的電阻率為3.37×10-3 ( ),此電阻率與以銀膠畫出類似圖樣的電阻率相似,表示此沉澱物的電導度已足夠當成導線使用。此外,針對影響奈米銅粒子的粒徑、氧化速率及電導度的變因分別作探討。

奈米銅粒子的粒徑與還原劑的強弱和明膠的添加量有關,適當控制明膠和銅離子的比例可得到最小的粒徑40~50 nm。

明膠的添加可延長奈米銅粒子的氧化時間,且可藉由除氧劑-聯胺水溶液的添加使得溶液氧含量降低,以避免奈米銅粒子的氧化,且隨著聯胺濃度的增加可延長其抗氧化時間。

以清洗過兩次的奈米銅沉澱物,改變不同熱處理溫度,其電導度維持定值並無增加,在此,探討其清洗過程與電導度的關係。

In general, copper nanoparticles are easy to oxidize in the ambient conditions. That is the main obstacle for copper ink to use because the appearance of copper oxide will result in rising the sintering temperature and decreasing the conductivity. Therefore, preventing copper nanoparticles from oxidization becomes an important issue.

In this study, the addition of hydrazine utilized as oxygen scanvenger decreases the oxygen concentration in the liquid media. This method could prevent the copper nanoparticles from the exposure of oxygen and copper nanoparticles could store more than two months without oxidation.

If the reducing agent is stronger and the concentration of gelatin is appropriate, the size of CuNPs is smaller. When the CuNPs is oxidized, there are two different oxidation final states. If the concentration of gelatin is higher, the oxidation state is [Cu(gel)]2+ . If the concentration of gelatin is lower, the oxidation state is [Cu(OH)4]2-. After washing two times by DI water, the impurities could be totally removed. The shiny precipitate can not be redispersed by sonocation and can be taken by tweezers. The precipitation is centrifugation-induced sintering, and its conductivity is similar with silver paste.