Title: 以個案研究法探討兩岸電信營運商帳務系統之導入─以F公司為?

Keywords: 電信;行動通訊;系統導入;專案管理

Abstract: 國內在發展電信產業時,透過兩岸互相投資的方式交流合作,並試著跳脫國內電信業互挖客戶的惡性競爭情況,也許這是另一種電信業獲利的選擇。

本研究以個案研究方法,透過分析與探討兩岸電信營運商帳務系統導入過程中可能出現的問題,提出建議系統化的方向。由於個案公司在國內已有豐富的財務拆帳出帳流程經驗,但與中國大陸進行交流的實例經驗較少,在整合過程中,除了須面臨兩岸資訊系統的不同外,更需要考量文化與環境對使用者與資訊系統的影響層面,其中也包括了法令面對各項因素的影響。藉由分析相關問題後,設計且導入和符合需求的系統來改善所面臨的問題,並期望透過這樣的合作模式與大陸廠商建立更密切的關係。

研究發現電信業者欲進行兩岸帳務資訊系統之導入,須做到事前的整體合作規劃與資源分配;此外一致性的開發流程與參考機制也是重要的。透過專案起始前執行完善的規劃,了解對岸電信專案開發現況以及考慮大陸各地區使用的在地化需求,統一雙方編碼與規格並任用對電信業務流程熟稔的專案管理者管理,如此才能真正掌握開發時程與品質,達到完整支援兩岸合作業務效果且創造收益。

With the expansion of the telecom business, cross-strait exchange and cooperation is a way for Taiwan telecom companies to escape keen competition from snatching customers by other competitors. Perhaps this is another source to make profits.

This research is a case study on the analysis of cross-strait telecom operator’s problems in the billing system integration project, and recommendations for systematic direction are proposed. Although having a lot of experience in financial payment allocation, case company was inexperienced in cooperating with China telecom operator. In the integration process, there were many challenges need to be overcome, including different information systems of cross-strait, the user culture and environment impact of information systems, and legal and regulatory issues. By analyzing relevant issues, case company designed and integrated billing system to solve problems, wishing to hold opportunities to cooperate with China operator, and establishing a closer relationship.

The study found that before integrating billing system with cross-strait telecom operator, company must be in advance of the overall planning and resource allocation. Furthermore, consistent development process is an important reference factor too. Understanding China telecom development status, considering localization demand by complete planning, using unified code format and system spec, and assigning project manager with rich experience in telecom process management before starting the project, these are crucial success factors. Only in this way company can control development time and system quality, and the information system will support cross-strait telecom cooperation and will help to generate business revenue.