題名: 耦合結構牆地震行為與性能化設計法

關鍵詞: 耦合牆;耦合率;性能化設計;非線性行為;coupled wall;coupling ratio;performance-based design;nonlinear analysis

摘要: 耦合結構牆(coupled walls)乃由兩個以上之結構牆(structural wall)藉由連接梁 (coupling beam)所連結而成一整體之結構物,在地震頻繁的區域,耦合結構牆常用以增加系統的側向勁度,現行規範之耦合結構牆設計方法乃基於強度設計法,本研究目標為克服現有設計規範之侷限,根據耦合結構牆之最佳降伏消能機制,定義出耦合結構牆於不同災害等級下之性能目標,並發展耦合結構牆的性能化設計法,使得耦合結構牆能充分發揮非彈性變形消能之能力,並於不同地震災害層級下,分別達成預設之性能目標。本論文主要分為三部分,首先使用現行規範所描述的設計方法設計數組耦合牆,以非線性靜力分析與非線性歷時分析方法調查耦合牆的行為,並探討耦合牆系統的降伏機制與性能表現,建議耦合牆完整的表現目標準則。第二部分則是基於上述分析結果,發展耦合牆系統的性能化塑性設計法(performance-based plastic design/PBPD),此方法以預先選定的耦合率為出發點進行設計,且允許設計者不需要建造彈性模型即可計算構件設計強度並直接進行斷面設計,研究結果顯示,使用本文發展的PBPD所設計之耦合牆系統,不僅能夠達到良好的降伏機制、亦能滿足不同表現目標下的性能表現容忍值。第三部分則是探討連接梁分段設計形式對於耦合牆地震行為與降伏機制的影響,結果發現,耦合結構牆之整體連接梁均採用相同的設計斷面的系統亦能展現相當良好的降伏機制與性能表現,因此,本文建議耦合牆系統中的連接梁,在設計時可採用相同的斷面設計。

Coupled walls are often used in mid- to high-rise structural systems to provide adequate lateral stiffness and strength to resist earthquakes. A coupled wall is composed by two or more structural walls connected by coupling beams. It has been shown that coupled walls are able to effectively reduce the drift response and overturning moment that a structure experiences during earthquakes. Under the action of an earthquake, coupling beams have to provide sufficient strength in order to transmit large forces between walls. In addition, coupling beams have to be designed with high ductility since they are expected to undergo large deformation reversals under earthquakes. In order to discuss the influence of different designs of coupling beams on the seismic behavior of coupled walls, the paper presented herein designs a series of coupled wall systems with different coupling ratios coupling ratio is defined as a ratio of the additional moment resistance generated by coupling actions to the overall overturning moment. It is found that for coupled walls with low coupling ratios, their lateral stiffness will decrease substantially as soon as coupling beams yield. On the other hand, the coupled walls that are designed with high coupling ratios have several beneficial effects. For example, while the material used can be reduced, their stiffness is able to maintain at a relatively higher level as coupling beams start to yield. Nevertheless, detrimental effects are also found for coupled walls with high coupling ratios. Based on the analysis results, the paper suggests an appropriate range of coupling ratios for coupled walls with different heights.