題名: 智慧聯網應用的即時嵌入式系統虛擬機器設計;Design of a Virtual Machine of Real-Time Embedded System for IoT Applications

關鍵詞: 智慧聯網;快速雛型化;GRAFCET虛擬機器

摘要: 智慧聯網(Internet of Things,IoT)的感測節點通常數量繁多,並且受限於地域的關係,開發者無法快速且即時地開發或更新程式,而且嵌入式系統的開發通常需要掌握多方領域的知識與技術,如各種感測器與致動器的驅動、控制和通訊協定等,因此需要耗費大量的開發時間與成本。

本論文提出一個智慧聯網嵌入式系統的開發平台,以GRAFCET虛擬機器(GRAFCET Virtual Machine,GVM)做為聯網嵌入式系統的微核心,讓使用者能以GRAFCET圖形語言快速建立系統雛形,縮減開發時間。並且設計一個以Web界面的GRAFCET應用程式(GRAFCET Application,GPP)編輯器,使得開發環境不再侷限於電腦上,在手機或平板電腦亦能進行遠端應用系統的開發。藉由此一平台,遠端的開發者只需使用此編輯器將應用系統行為以GRAFCET圖形語言進行描述,並且編碼後傳送至遠端節點中的GRAFCET虛擬機器解譯,執行相對應的系統控制。

考量到目前多核心嵌入式系統開發不易,本論文提出一個分散式多核心嵌入式系統設計方法論,在上述開發平台上,套用分散式運算的概念,將多個微核心以串列通訊並接,透過Modbus協定建立主從式的通訊關係,令系統可達到多核心的效能,開發上更為快速。在論文最後,我們以兩個智慧聯網應用系統的開發實例來證明本論文所提出之智慧聯網嵌入式平台與設計方法論的可行性。關鍵字:智慧聯網、快速雛型化、GRAFCET虛擬機器

In developing an Internet of Things (IoT) system, developers can hardly modify or develop programs efficiently because of a large number of sensor nodes and limited locations. Multi-domain knowledge and technologies, such as drivers, controls, and protocols of sensors or actuators, are also required in the development of embedded systems. Thus, a big amount of time and cost are needed for development.

This thesis proposes an IoT embedded system development platform using GRAFCET virtual machine (GVM) as a microkernel. It allows users to quickly build the system model with the graphical language, GRAFCET. We also designed a Web GRAFCET Application (GPP) editor, making the development environment is no longer confined to the desktop computer. Application system development can be made remotely by mobile phones or tablets. With GPP, remote developers can simply describe application system behaviors by using GRAFCET. Then, GPP editor will transmit a coded GRAFCET to the GVM in the remote node to execute the corresponding system control.

Taking into consideration that the difficulty of multi-core embedded system development, we propose a distributed multi-core embedded system design methodology, In our IoT embedded system development platform, the concept of distributed computing is applied. Micro-cores can make the connections with others by serial communication. The master-slave communication relationship is also established by the Modbus protocol. Therefore, the system can achieve a multi-core performance and a more efficient development.

Finally, we verified the feasibility of the proposed IoT embedded system development platform and the distributed multi-core embedded system design methodology with two development examples of IoT application system.Keyword:Internet of Thing(IoT)、rapid prototype、GRAFCET Virtual Machine(GVM)