题名: 台灣電信產業發展與行銷策略研究-以 T 電信公司為例

关键词: 台灣電信產業;總體環境;五力分析;行銷策略;目標行銷;顧客關係管理;Taiwan’s telecommunication industry, macro-environment, Five Forces Model, marketing strategies, target marketing, customer relationship management

摘要: 台灣電信產業自從開放自由競爭後,市場發生結構性的變化,使得在短短十幾年內電信產業快速蓬勃發展,電信服務品質不斷提昇,接著,市場逐漸接近飽和,成長趨緩,產業間競爭越來越激烈。隨著科技日新月異的發展下,加上網際網路相關應用不斷創新,電信服務市場之供給面已由單一語音服務,朝數據、視訊與多媒體等多元化服務之方向發展,不但上網戶數倍增,上網人口更加活躍,從事的活動五花八門,加上近幾年智慧型行動裝置突飛猛進創新,改變了人們使用電話的習慣,導致市場需求再度燃起,驅使台灣電信業積極的增加基礎建設的投資,生產模式走向顧客導向、客制化服務的模式。在環境如此快速變遷下,業者已經無法依循過往的經營模式來維持競爭優勢,唯有仰賴和顧客建立長期、密切的關係方能提升顧客滿意度,創造企業營運成長。

本研究首先採用Hill & Jones (1992)所提出的總體環境理論,同時參考Porter (1980)的產業分析工具,分別從五力分析與產業生命週期的觀念,深入探討電信產業的結構與競爭情況,其次,以個案公司為研究對象,透過Kotler(2011),所提出的行銷策略的四個構面:產品、通路、價格、推廣,詳細探討個案公司之行銷策略。最後分析目標行銷與客戶關係的經營策略,以期就個案公司的未來發展與規劃提出歸納與建議。透過相關文獻的蒐集、歸納整理與專家深度訪談之質性研究,以了解台灣電信產業對於未來市場上競爭的優劣勢,並分析個案公司行銷策略之方法。

本研究藉由分析與探討電信產業環境及競爭策略,並選定個案公司為研究對象,進行分析探討其行銷策略,研究結論如下:(1)數位匯流趨勢下,產業間界線越來越模糊,跨業合作與競爭越來越劇烈;(2)民眾對於電信頻寬的需求與日俱增,市場未來潛力無窮;(3)數據網路逐漸取代傳統語音通訊;(4)生產模式走向顧客導向、客制化服務的模式;(5)建立市場區隔,發展目標行銷策略。

依據本研究結果,建議個案公司應採取之策略如下:(1)持續善用並整合集團資源,提供顧客全方位的電信服務;(2)創新加值服務,提供差異化服務;(3)開發或整合未來行動支付工具;(4)積極佈局中國大陸市場。

Deregulation of telecommunication industry in Taiwan has led to the market’s structural change. For only a few decades, the industry is developed rapidly and telecommunication services are continuously improved. Yet as the market is gradually saturated, growth is stagnated and competition becomes more intense. Thanks to the technology advancement and continuous innovation in the Internet-related applications, the supply side of the telecommunication services has been transformed from audio services to data, video, and multimedia services. Internet users thus have not only grown exponentially, but become more actively engaged in a variety of activities. The market demand is increasing again as the rapid innovation of smart phones changes the way people use their mobile phones in recent years. Taiwan’s telecommunication companies begin to extend their investment in infrastructure for customer-oriented production and customer support services. Companies can no longer maintain their strengths by sticking to the old business model while the environment is constantly changing. Only by building a long-term and close relationship with customers can companies grow and profit.

This research first adopts the macro-environment theory proposed by Hill and Jones (1992). Then the industry analysis tools created by Porter (1980) are employed to analyze the structure and competition of the telecommunication industry based on the Five Forces Model and the industry life cycle concept. Additionally, marketing strategies of the case company discussed in this research are examined according to Kotler’s four marketing strategy dimensions: product, place, price, and promotion (2011). Finally, management strategies including target marketing and customer relationship are analyzed, and recommendations are provided for the case company regarding its future development. This qualitative research, by collecting relevant literature and having interviews with experts, aims to understand strengths and weaknesses of Taiwan’s telecommunication industry as well as to analyze the case company’s marketing strategies.

Following an analysis on the environment and competition strategies of telecommunication industry, this research examines the marketing strategies adopted by the case company. The research is concluded as follows: (1) The trend of digital convergence has made industry boundaries less clear and cross-industry competition more intensive. (2) The market becomes promising when demand for bandwidth is growing. (3) Data networks have gradually replaced traditional voice communications. (4)The production model has moved to customer-oriented production and customer support services. (5) Market segmentation is better built and target marketing strategies are recommended to be developed.

According to the conclusions stated above, this research provides the case company with recommendations as follows: (1) Continue to integrate corporate resources and offer inclusive telecommunication services to customers. (2) Innovate value-added services and provide differentiated services. (3) Develop or integrate future mobile payment tools. (4) Expend market presence in mainland China.