题名: 小客車乘坐舒適性與煞車振動之量化方法研究;A New Approach to Improve Vehicle Ride Comfort and Brake Judder

关键词: 腦波;車輛評價;乘坐舒適性;?車振動;市怨率;EEG;evaluation;ride comfort;brake judder;customers’ complaints

摘要: 本研究依車輛使用時間將市場調?意見分成新車初期?意度與長期使用抱怨等兩類。

新車初期?意度低的成因可能是客?與車廠評價人員的認識岐異而?生方向性的問題;本研究嘗試以腦波變化來開發一個客觀性高的新車輛評價方法,藉由認知科學的研究得知,α腦波強弱反映人的放鬆程度,β腦波則表現心理緊張狀態。相較於駕駛的初始狀態,α腦波增加或β腦波降低時,則定義為輕鬆享受駕乘樂趣(官能評價表現好)。反之α腦波降低或β腦波增加時,則定義為緊張或精神負荷增大(官能評價不良)。在特定試車跑道實際行駛過程中,同時車輛的加速度變化、評價人員的腦波變化與官能問卷,進行紀錄資料分析可知,腦波變化與官能評價結果有其一致性,證明腦波應用於車輛評價上的可行性。

長期使用抱怨率高則需要就劣化的發生原因進行調?,方能確保改善的?果。鑒於?車振動影響乘坐舒適性的問題?來都是市場抱怨的主要項目之一,本研究利用車輛經銷商於保固期間?各據點的車輛維修記?,配合各時期發生的抱怨率來推論可能的發生原因,藉以建立數?模型來模擬改善對策將?生的抱怨率變化。以?年實績檢證,發現模型精確度達八成以上;此外本數?模型在不同的車種上也同?適用,證明目前的推論方法與數?模型可泛用於日後的各車輛開發工作上。

In the present thesis, two main issues were discussed: one is trying to provide a new approach to improve the vehicle ride comfort on the initial condition the other is surveying the reasons of brake judder after a car has been driven for a long time.

Based on electroencephalogram (EEG) data, the researcher developed a new scheme for vehicle ride comfort analysis. Experiments were carried out by conducting a test course with simultaneous recording of six subjects’ brainwaves. Subjects’ answers to a sensory questionnaire were also analyzed. The correlation between the brainwaves and sensory evaluation proved the feasibility of the application of EEG analysis to the ride comfort evaluation. Furthermore, the suspension parameters of the vehicle were modified based on the statistics obtained from the EEG analysis. Finally, by setting up a test model and designing an experiment on a real test course, the goal to improve the ride comfort was achieved.

On the other hand, to dig up the reasons of brake judder, research data including customer satisfaction reports provided by J. D. Power and auto maintenance records from all maintenance service centers in Taiwan were collected. According to maintenance service centers, consumers’ complaints ratio about brake judder was the highest in the first 5000 km but it declined gradually with longer mileage to a constant ratio. After careful examination, it was found that variations in the thickness of brake discs caused by wear and rust were the main reason for brake judder. The researcher further not only established a numerical model to simulate the variation of disc thickness in the time domain but devised a formula to predict customers’ complaint ratio. Two crucial and controllable variations—storage days and consumer driving days were proposed to predict the complaint ratio. The accuracy of the prediction value was as high as 80%. Furthermore, the formula could be applied to all types of vehicles, which is meaningful and feasible in improving the quality and performance of vehicles.