題名: 以水熱法製備MWCNTs/TiO2及其光催化特性;Photocatalytic activity of multi-walled carbon nanotube supported TiO2 photocatalyst by hydrothermal method

關鍵詞: 四氯化鈦;光降解;MWCNTs/TiO2;TiCl4;photodegradation;MWCNTs/TiO2

摘要: 本研究利用無機的四氯化鈦為鈦源,並以改質過後的碳管為載體,利用水熱法製備出MWCNTs : TiO2質量比為(1%、3%、5%、7%、10%)的MWCNTs/TiO2,並探討不同MWCNTs : TiO2與製備溫度,對於複合材料的表面特性、鍵結結構、晶相變化與光催化活性之影響。X射線繞射分析儀(XRD)分析結果顯示,本研究所製備之二氧化鈦為銳鈦礦晶型,而經由SEM與TEM觀察得知,二氧化鈦會生長在碳管上以及團聚的現象,且碳管有助於降低二氧化鈦群聚的程度,並隨著MWCNTs : TiO2的不同,二氧化鈦與MWCNTs的鍵結情況與分散情況也會有所不同。ASAP量測結果則顯示,碳管的添加有助於比表面積的上升,不同MWCNTs : TiO2的複合材料,其比表面積、孔徑分佈亦會有所改變,其中以MWCNTs : TiO2為5%時的比表面積最大。藉由在紫外光與可見光系統中,光催化降解水楊酸結果顯示,以MWCNTs : TiO2為5%為最佳,且隨製備溫度的上升,降解效果越好。

This research utilized inorganic titanium tetrachloride as the precursor of titanium dioxide and the carbon tube as carrier to produce MWCNTs/TiO2 by hydrothermal method. The influences of the ratio of MWCNTs/TiO2 and the synthesis temperature on the surface characteristics, the crystal structure, and the catalytic ability of MWCNTs/TiO2 were investigated. According to the XRD analysis, the TiO2 synthesized in this work was anatase. Through SEM and TEM, it is found that the TiO2 would grow on the carbon tube and stick together and the amount of carbon tube will decrease the aggregation of TiO2. The results of ASAP revealed that the addition of carbon nanotubes would increase the surface area. When the MWCNTs : TiO2 was 5 %, the surface area was the largest. The photocatalytic abilities of the synthesized MWCNTs/TiO2 were examined by photodegradation of salicylic acid. It was found that when MWCNTs : TiO2 was 5%, the photocatalytic ability was the highest. Also, the photocatalytic ability of the MWCNTs/TiO2 increased with increasing hydrothermal temperature.