題名: 濺鍍耙材噴砂作業粉塵及噪音暴露危害評估;Sputtering target sandblasting dust and noise exposure hazard assessment

關鍵詞: 粉塵暴露;噪音危害;聽力閾值;肺功能;Noise Hazard;Dust Hazard;Hearing Loss Prevention;Respiratory Disease Prevention

摘要: 本研究探討某光電業噴砂作業人員粉塵及噪音暴露風險特徵,並依作業勞工暴露危害、健康風險、聽力閾值與肺功能指標之相關性進行結合。

針對某工廠內員工進行相關問卷調查,而個人進行噪音暴露劑量測定與聽力閾值分析,並對個人(可呼吸性粉塵)及區域(總粉塵)粉塵劑量採樣分析,與肺功能測量結果進行對照。本研究對象個人噪音劑量結果顯示,暴露組個人八小時噪音劑量,超過85分貝共六位,噪音劑量雖依法規規定應配戴防音防護具,但現場觀察顯示勞工配戴耳塞不確實。區域噪音劑量超過85分貝有十點,顯示作業區有噪音危害的問題,需進行工程改善,以確實消除危害因子。可呼吸性粉塵及總粉塵作業環境測定結果未超過法規值,但肺功能測定結果,顯示有5%的勞工有肺功能的問題。粉塵作業防護措施方面,除提供現場濾罐式防塵口罩外,需增加防塵衣,避免工作暴露粉塵危害因子。而在勞工自覺健康狀況方面以呼吸感覺不舒服為最多,咳嗽之。

對危害性噴砂粉塵及噪音之暴露途徑進行風險評估,利用研究建置之完整的管理機制,以及P、D、C、A 手法及職衛風險管理:工程改善、危害認知、工作輪調、隔離、個人衛生防護器具、健康管理等措施,預期降低暴露可能造成的健康危害風險。

Sputtering is a process using energetic particles to sputter a surface used as a source of deposition material and/or to bombard a growing film to modify the film properties. It is widely used in the high-tech industries. It is a common practice to clean the target surface for target reuse. Because of its ease of use and effectiveness, sandblast is the preferred method for target cleaning. However, the byproducts of sandblasting such as dust and noise are grave occupational health concerns since noise causes hearing loss and dust is known to induce respiratory diseases. This study aims to evaluate the health effects of workers exposed to noise and dust in sputtering target sandblasting.

Workplace environmental monitoring is conducted to obtain the noise and dust background information of the sandblasting area. Physical examination on hearing capability and vital capacity are provided to the project participants. In addition, questionnaires are used to gather the personal information, life style, noise hazard awareness, dust hazard awareness, personal protective equipment use, self-described discomfort associated with noise and dust and related medical records, respiratory system illness of the participants. 84 participants are evenly divided into the control group and the exposure group with female employees as the minority in each group.

The workplace noise and dust level measurements are all within the legal limits imposed by the Council of Labor Affairs. However, employees working in the high noise-level areas with seniority tend to suffer more hearing loss. There is no significant relationship between respiratory discomforts and high dust concentration work areas or tasks. This is believed to be due to limited medical history of the participants. Based on the findings of this study, it can be concluded that training and proper use of personal protective equipment are the most important issues when dealing with noise and dust hazards of sandblasting of sputtering targets.