題名: 複合式拋物面聚光器設計及其應用;The Design and Advanced Application of Compound Parabolic Concentrator

關鍵詞: 複合式拋物面聚光器;遮光罩;DLP;compound parabola concentrator;baffle;DLP

摘要: 本論文主要是探討複合式拋物面聚光器在光學工程上之應用,特別著重在投影系統的設計上,取代一般的設計,得到較佳的投影機架構。論文中也探討到複合式拋物面聚光器作為太空相機的遮光罩,分別以吸收雜散光與反射雜散光的方式將環境的雜散光抑制到太空相機可以容許的誤差內,並得到符合要求的點源透射比。論文中提出了一種適用於DLP新型的光學引擎:用LED取代UHP來減少耗能;用複合型拋物面聚光器取代光管來減少光學引擎的體積。經過模擬驗證得到與傳統DLP光學引擎性能符合的結果,證實了所設計的光學引擎可以取代傳統的光學引擎,且體積更小、更節省能源。論文最後提出了一種適用於DLP投影顯示技術的新型態光學引擎:使用配備了電子控制的彩色的LED來取代UHP以減少耗能,並取代色輪將DLP的顏色輸出變成可以完全可以由電子電路來控制,並使用複合式拋物面聚光器取代光管來減少光學引擎的體積。經過軟體驗證所設計的光學引擎可以取代傳統的光學引擎且體積更小、更節省能源,並達到更高的色彩管理。

This paper discusses the application of the compound parabola concentrator to optical engineering. It emphasizes especially the replacement of the common design of the projection system for the acquirement of a better structure of a projector. This paper also discusses the compound parabola concentrator as the baffle of a space camera, and the baffle’s containing the environmental stray light within the margin of error tolerated by the space camera through absorbing and reflecting the stray light to acquire the point source transmittance that meets the requirements. A new type of optical engine suitable for DLP is brought up in this paper: an optical engine equipped with LEDs to replace UHP for reducing energy consumption, and the compound parabola concentrator is adopted in this engine to replace the light tube for reducing the engine’s volume. Through the verification of simulation, we acquired the results corresponding with the performance of the traditional DLP optical engine and thus proved that the optical engine designed in this paper can replace the traditional one. Furthermore, this newly-designed optical engine is smaller and saves more energy. This paper in the end presents a sort of new-type optical engine suitable for the technology of DLP projection: an optical engine using electronically-controlled colored LEDs to replace UHP for reducing energy consumption and to replace the color wheel for the electronic circuit to be able to completely control the color output of DLP, and a compound parabola concentrator is adopted in this optical engine to replace the light tube for reducing the engine’s volume. The newly-designed optical engine verified by the software can replace the traditional type. This new-type of optical engine is smaller, saves more energy and achieves higher color management.