題名: The Use of Social Networking Tools for Confectionery Brands: Understanding the effects between social metrics

關鍵詞: 社群網路;品牌意識;品牌參與度;口碑;食品工業;Social media;brand awareness;brand engagement;word-of-mouth;food industry

摘要: In the era of mobile communication, social networking sites are the important media for communication among people, thus more and more consumers and brands are taking advantages of social networking sites to interact with each others. In this research, the author mentioned about the suitable metrics for measuring social media performance of confectionery brands by 3 perspectives including brand awareness, brand engagement, and word-of-mouth. This research investigated the performance of world top confectionery brands on social media by using social metrics, to understand the relative performance between of Facebook and Twitter in year 2011 to 2012, as well as investigated on the relationship between these metrics. This research found that the analysis results of the effect of brand awareness towards brand engagement and word-of-mouth mostly showed insignificant positive relationship. On the other hands, the metrics of band engagement and word-of-mouth mostly had significant positive relationship. Therefore, confectionery brands should conduct the social media by encourage consumer to engage and spread words about brand.

在行動通訊時代中,社群網站為群眾溝通的重要媒介,因此越來越多的消費者產品希望利用社群媒體來做為與消費者互動的平台。在本研究中,筆者藉由文獻回顧找出適合於糕餅品牌的社群指標,這些指標可分為品牌意識、品牌參與度及口碑等三大類。本研究亦針對全球銷售量最多的重要糕餅品牌進行上述社群指標的調查,了解其在2011年至2012年間於Facebook與Twitter的相關表現,並調查這些指標之間的關係。研究發現大部分的品牌意識指標對品牌參與度及口碑的指標並不存在顯著的正向關係,而大部分的品牌參與度指標與口碑指標則存在正向的顯著關係,因此,糕餅品牌的網路行銷須更著重品牌參與度與口碑的經營。