題名: 非週期性蕈狀帶拒結構於電源分佈網路之應用;Non-Periodic Mushroom-Like Bandstop Structure for Power Distribution Network Applications

關鍵詞: 非週期性;蕈狀;帶拒;電源分佈網路;Non-Periodic;Mushroom-Like;Bandstop;Power Distribution Network

摘要:   本論文研究目的為抑制雜訊於印刷電路之電源分佈網路的傳播,實現上以嵌入於電源分佈網路之蕈狀結構達成帶拒特性,設計方面則提出不同於以往傳統週期性電磁能隙結構設計方式,改使用帶拒濾波器之原型電路為基礎,並以植入損失法來發展其設計方法,而能快速得到具低阻抗與寬頻的最佳化止帶頻率響應特性。

設計上首先以中心頻率2.07 GHz,設計一維帶拒結構,量測結果於植入損耗40 dB下截止頻寬大於110%;於60 dB下則大於75%。再將一維帶拒結構展開成二維的排列方式實現於矩形電源分佈網路中,並假定三種不同電源分佈網路的應用情境,根據電流之流向分析,提出環繞十字型排列、六邊形排列以及梯形排列等三種二維帶拒結構,以有效的抑制雜訊於電源分佈網路上傳播。

針對所提出之帶拒結構,本研究提出完整的設計流程,並使用簡單的電路模型就可以快速地得到與實作相近的響應結果,實測上亦得到良好之寬頻帶拒特性,能於不破壞電源分佈網路結構下有效抑制高頻雜訊的傳播。

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to develop noise suppression structure in the power distribution network (PDN) based on printed circuits board (PCB). The mushroom-like embedded bandstop structure is used between the power and ground plane to achieve the required bandstop characteristic. A novel design method that is different from the conventional periodic electromagnetic band gap design is proposed. The proposed method is based on the bandstop filter prototype, and the conventional insertion loss method for filter design is employed to predict and optimize the bandstop structure efficiently. Therefore, both low impedance and wideband stopband can be easily achieved for the proposed bandstop structure.

First, the one-dimensional bandstop structure with center frequency of 2.07 GHz is designed and implemented. The measured results show that the 40 dB stopband isolation bandwidth is up to 110%, while the 60 dB stopband isolation bandwidth is up to 75%. The one-dimensional banstop structure is then expanded into two-dimensional designs so as to be implemented in PCB-based rectangular PDN. Three different application scenarios of the PDN are considered, and the corresponding two-dimensional designs are proposed according to the current path analysis, which are the surround-cross arrangement bandstop structure, hexagon arrangement bandstop structure, and trapezoid arrangement bandstop structure. They can suppress the propagation of the noise in the PDN effectively.

For the proposed bandstop structures, complete and systematic design procedure is proposed as effective design tools. Simple circuit model is also established to quickly predict the circuit response, and the simulated results are in good agreement with the measured ones. The measured results show that the proposed bandstop structure can suppress the high frequency noise in PDN effectively without breaking the completeness of the PDN structure.