題名: 高科技產業管理人員性格長處與美德之兩岸比較- 以Q公司為例;An Analysis on the Contrast to Character Strength and Virtue of High Technology Industry Managers between China and Taiwan

關鍵詞: 兩岸;工作滿意;性格長處;生活滿意;Character strength;Life satisfaction;Taiwan and Mainland China;Work satisfaction

摘要: 現今企業生存的重要因素已不僅是過去重視的經濟資本或是人力資本(技能、知識),更重要的是擁有優秀心理素質並且與組織特質相互配合的人才。而Seligman (1997)提出之為性格長處(Character strength)是可為個人帶來真正的快樂並為組織發展帶來正面影響的個人特質。

過去的研究指出,性格長處若能與工作內容相結合,個人之工作與生活滿意將會提昇,且工作契合度也與工作與生活滿意有正面的相關性存在。

本研究也基於Hofstede (1983)之研究結果,欲瞭解兩岸高科技產業管理者在個人的性格長處與工作契合度上是否有有所差異,並研究兩岸高科技產業管理者之性格長處與工作及生活滿意的相關性。

研究結果顯示台灣籍管理者在判斷力與寬恕慈悲的性格長處上高於中國籍管理者,而中國管理者在謹慎的性格長處則高於台灣籍管理者。在工作契合度的面向上面,台灣籍人員顯著高於中國管理者的長處為公平正義以及謹慎,但判斷力上,中國管理者之契合度強過台籍管理者。

工作與生活滿意部份,與中國籍管理者工作滿意正相關的性格長處是判斷力跟勇敢,台灣籍管理者與工作滿意正相關則是謹慎與幽默的性格特質;與中國籍管理者生活滿意正相關的是學習、判斷力、社會智慧、公平公正與心靈等五項性格長處,而與台灣籍管理者生活滿意正相關的則是公平公正及寬恕與慈悲兩項性格長處。

;The study focused on the Contrast to Character Strength and Virtue of High Technology Industry Managers between China and Taiwan. The concept of Positive psychology is important theory of psychology .Positive psychology think highly on positive feeling is from character strength and virtue (Seligman, 2002). People will get well feeling when he used personal character strength and virtue in his life. The development of character strength and virtue also makes people feel real self, meaningful and deep satisfaction. And job satisfaction and life satisfaction will also arise relatively.

The study will also discuss the subject, “Do the managers between Taiwan and China satisfy with their jobs and life?” So, the managers’ job satisfaction and life satisfaction are also discussed. The study supposed that managers who have good character strength and virtue will have better performance in their work and higher job motivation, and therefore they will have stronger job satisfaction. People work in order to improve their quality of life. The study supposes that when the managers satisfy with their job, they will have higher life satisfaction. Therefore, the correlation between character strength and virtue, job satisfaction and life satisfaction are discussed in this study.

This study used the questionnaire that Seligman brought up in 1998 to survey China and Taiwan managers of a Taiwan computer company in China. The samples include 104 China managers and 40 Taiwan managers. The results indicated that China and Taiwan managers both have significant differences in character strength and virtue. Furthermore, there are significant differences in degree of life satisfaction between China and Taiwan managers. Taiwan managers have higher degree of life satisfaction than China managers.