題名: 個人行為特質與社會影響對行動支付採用態度之探討;A Study on Intention toward Mobile Payment Adoption from User-centric factors and Social Influences

關鍵詞: 行動支付;計劃行為理論;科技接受模型;個人行為特質;社會影響

摘要: 支付工具分為現金和非現金支付工具,其中非現金支付為目前現代市場上常用的支

付方式,包括使用信用卡、金融簽帳卡及電子錢包等方式,而隨著消費者對於行動支付應用越來越熟悉,也越來越期待能夠利用智慧型手機做任何事情,包括資料傳輸、資料交換、資料下載,甚至是使用NFC 功能進行支付(小額付款或轉帳)與整合票卡(悠遊卡或電子錢包)。

過去研究也已針對一般消費者對於行動支付之認知及採用行為的前因進行探討,但

其中多以系統分析角度如知覺有用性、知覺易用性、相容性等因素進行探討;或是以功利性因素如風險與性能,本研究考慮當今消費者生活型態以及行動支付技術相對於先前已更加進步成熟,並因應現今社群媒體蓬勃發展的背景,以個人行為特質(包括個人創新性、手機依附行為)和社會影響(包括自我社交形象、主觀規範)兩大構面探討消費者對行動支付的接受程度,並整合計畫行為理論觀點中的認知行為控制,從不同角度發展本研究架構,以試圖探討消費者對行動支付採用態度與採用意願之影響分析。

本研究利用問卷調查法,研究對象以台灣消費者為標的,採用迴歸分析與結構方程

式模型分析,確定有哪些構面間因果關係以及對消費者於行動支付的態度與意願影響程度,經過分析與驗證假說後,個人行為特質和社會影響兩大構面中的因素對採用態度皆達顯著水準。結果顯示,當使用者具備高創新性以及對手機的高度依附,認知到採用行動支付獲得社會支持與提升自我社交形象時,會影響個人對於行動支付的正向感覺程度,相關業者推廣行動支付服務時,除了相關硬體設備的建置,應針對本研究探討之消費者行為特質與影響其採用意圖的社會影響力,規劃適合的加值服務以刺激潛在使用者的使用意圖。;People pay for goods and services with cash and noncash. Noncash, including credit card and debit card, is the most popular payment. As getting more and more familiar with the using of mobile devices, consumers expect to do anything in advantage of mobile devices, even using it as a payment tool.

The current study aims to investigate consumers′ acceptance to adopt mobile devices as payment tools according to well-known theoretical intention-based models. In order to analyze the level of acceptance of this technology, as well as the factors that determine its use by consumers, this study have introduced a modification of the classical technological acceptance models (TPB and TAM). Thus, the study proposes and tests an integrated theoretical model, which establishes the relative importance of the user-centric factors (personal innovativeness and mobile attachment) and social influence factors (self-social image and subjective norms) in terms of the acceptance of the mobile payment system in Taiwan. Moreover, this study also analyzes the moderating effect of perceived behavioral control.

To show the validity of the new construct, this study developes a research model and testes it using the results of 670 valid questionnaires. Regressions and partial least squares are employed for data analysis. Results revealed that: (1) the four constructs are statistically significant in affecting users’ attitude to use mobile payment. (2) The moderator ‘perceived behavioral control’ of ‘attitude’ and ‘intention’ have significantly moderating effect. This is believed to be the first study to present both individual and social aspects by investigating consumers’ acceptance to adopt mobile phone as payment tools for their shopping in Taiwan. Related business promoting service of mobile payment should plan on proper mobile value-added service to stimulate users’ intention in addition to the development of hardware facility.