題名: 景氣循環與醫療利用;Business Cycle and Health Care Utilization

關鍵詞: 景氣循環;失業率;家庭醫療利用;負二項分配模型;二部分模型;business cycle;unemployment rate;family health care utilization;negative binomial regression model;two-part model

摘要: 全民健保自1995年3月開始實施後,使原本無力負擔醫療費用的家庭也得以利用醫療資源,保障民眾醫療利用的權利。然而,景氣衰退會導致家庭所得下降,醫療成本相對提高,即便全民健保已經負擔部分的醫療支出,但仍需支付掛號費以及部分的醫療費用,進而影響家庭醫療利用的情形。

本研究之主要研究目的為探討家庭醫療利用在景氣循環下的變動情形。本研究利用行政院主計處提供的1996至2006年的家庭收支調查資料以及失業率。利用最小平方法、負二項分配模型以及二部分模型分別對家庭醫療保健支出、家庭門診次數以及家庭住院日數進行估計,並加入失業率與家庭特性之交叉相乘項,藉以觀察不同家庭特性之家庭受景氣循環的影響是否有所差異。

實證結果發現,在控制時間趨勢與家庭特性(如家庭所得、家庭人口數等)之後,失業率增加會造成家庭門診次數以及家庭住院日數減少,而低所得家庭之家庭醫療利用受景氣衰退的影響而下降的程度更為明顯。在投保別方面,相較於投保別為軍公保之家庭,家庭戶長投保別為勞保、農漁保、低收入戶以及地區人口之家庭在景氣衰退期間的家庭醫療保健支出有明顯減少;家庭戶長投保別為農漁保之家庭在景氣衰退期間的家庭門診次數有明顯下降。

;Since the implementation of Taiwan National Health Insurance (NHI) from March 1995, the family that cannot afford medical expenses can also use medical resources. However, Recession will lead to decline family income, even if the NHI has paid the most of medical expenses, but family still need to pay the registration fee and the part of medical expenses.

The purpose of this article is to investigate the relationship between business cycle and health care utilization in Taiwan household during the period from 1996 to 2006. Data used in this research are from “Survey of Family Income and Expenditure.” We use ordinary least squares method (OLS), Negative Binomial Regression Model (NBR), Two-part model and take family health care expenditure, times of outpatients and family and staying days from hospital as dependent variables.

After controlling time trend and family characteristics (such as family income, the number of family members, etc.), the principal results show that high unemployment rate will result in family health care utilization decreased, low-income family especially.