題名: 高溫高壓水熱合成含鹼土元素的矽酸鈾之晶體結構與性質研究;High-Temperature, High-Pressure Hydrothermal Synthesis, Crystal Structures and Properties of Alkaline Earth Metal-Containing Uranium Silicates

關鍵詞: ;高溫高壓;水熱合成;矽酸鹽;晶體結構;單晶結構解析;鹼土元素;Uranium;High-Temperature, High-Pressure;Hydrothermal Synthesis;Silicate;Crystal Structure;Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction;Alkaline Earth Metal

摘要: 本論文以高溫高壓水熱法合成三個新穎的鈾矽酸鹽化合物Ba10[(UO2)2(Si2O7)4] (A1)、K2Ca4[(UO2)(Si2O7)2] (A2) 以及K4Ca[(UO2)Si4O12] (A3)。藉由單晶X光繞射方法鑑定出化合物的晶體結構,以粉末X光繞射分析儀確定樣品純度以供後續分析,再以X光能量散布分析、光致放光光譜和倍頻訊號測量等方式進行定性及光學性質的分析。

化合物A1為六價的鈾矽酸鹽,結構中矽酸鹽以Sorosilicate [Si2O7]的形式和UO6以共角的方式相連形成在ac平面的二維層狀結構,Ba2+ 陽離子則座落在層與層之間。此化合物為第一個利用高溫高壓水熱法合成的含鋇離子的鈾矽酸鹽。化合物A2為六價的鈾矽酸鹽,結構中矽酸鹽以Sorosilicate [Si2O7]的形式用共角的方式連接相鄰的兩個UO6多面體,並形成沿著a軸延伸的一維鏈狀結構,此結構在鈾矽酸鹽的研究中是相當罕見的一維結構。化合物A3為六價的鈾矽酸鹽,結構中矽酸鹽以 [Si4O12] 連接UO6多面體形成三維的骨架結構, K離子分布在結構的孔道中,而Ca2+ 離子則座落在鈾氧單元的軸位方向,這種排列方式形成沿著c軸的 -U-O-Ca-O-U-鏈。

;Three new alkaline earth metal-containing uranium silicates, Ba10[(UO2)2(Si2O7)4] (A1),K2Ca4[(UO2)(Si2O7)2] (A2) and K4Ca[(UO2)Si4O12] (A3), were synthesized by the high-temperature, high-pressure hydrothermal method, and structurally characterized by powder and single X-ray diffraction. These compounds were further characterized by EDS, PL and SHG.

Compound A1 is a barium-containing uranium silicate. The crystal structure consists of Sorosilicates [Si2O7] which connect adjacent UO6 tetragonal bipyramids via four equatorial oxygen atoms to form 2D layers in ac plane. The Ba2+ cations are located at sites in the intralayer and interlayer regions. This compound is the first Ba-containing uranium silicate synthesized using the high-temperature, high-pressure hydrothermal method.

Compound A2 is a uranium(VI) silicate. The structure consists of UO6 tetragonal bipyramids which are linked by Sorosilicate [Si2O7] units to form 1D chains along the a axis. The Ca2+ and K+ cations are located at sites in the interchain regions. This 1D chain structure is very rare in the literature.

Compound A3 is a uranium(VI) silicate. It’s structure consists of [Si4O12] units connecting with four UO6 tetragonal bipyramids to form a 3D framework. The K+ cations are located in the channels and the Ca2+ cations are located between each set of two UO6 polyhedra in the c direction. This arrangement produces a linear -U-O-Ca-O-U- chain along the c axis.