題名: 台灣大專院校競爭型計畫資源配置研究: 競賽理論之應用與實證

關鍵詞: 競爭型計畫;競賽理論;經費差距;competitive project;Tournament Theory;funding gap

摘要: 1990 年後高等教育的急速擴張,大學教育已由菁英教育轉變成普及化教育,衍生學生素質低落與競爭力不足等問題;此外,高等教育經費的成長未能配合大學數量的擴充,導致高等教育資源的稀釋;有鑒於此,教育部引進市場競爭機制,藉由競爭性的經費補助,促使學校彼此競爭,提高辦學績效。本研究分別以2004 年「獎勵大學教學卓越計畫」與2006 年「發展國際一流及頂尖研究中心計畫」(2011 年改名為「邁向頂尖

大學計畫」)為出發點,探討受補助大學間競爭經費方式是否有競賽理論的適用,採用不同學年度獲獎學校的縱橫斷面資料,以固定效果與隨機效果建立實證模型並佐以Hausman test 判斷固定效果或隨機效果進行實證分析。

本研究的實證結果顯示,競賽理論存在於教育的競爭型計畫中,其經費補助結構為下凸關係(convexity),各校院在審核指標的競爭確實會影響經費補助的差距。在獎勵大學教學卓越計畫中,學校是否設有醫學院、降低退學率與擴增理工農醫類系所有助於拉近與排序第一學校的經費補助差距;此外,增加理工農醫類學生對縮小經費補助差距的影響力亦逐年遞增。另就邁向頂尖大學計畫而言,增加專任教師含助理教授以上比率、

鼓勵教師多發表國際期刊、促進產學合作機會平均能有效縮小校院間經費補助差距。

現今教育部原擬透過競爭型的經費補助計畫激勵各大學校院,建立良性循環的競爭方式,本研究的實證結果顯示教育部仍不宜過度著重量化指標;除此之外,獲獎學校經費補助時間宜拉長,並審慎思考各校經費差距的高低,方能使競爭型計畫達到最適的效果。;On account of the rapid expansion of higher education since 1990, the competitive nature of universal education has decreased. Moreover, due to the fact that government budget has become tight, the growth of funding in higher education has failed to keep up with the expansion of the colleges which decentralizes resource allocation.

Therefore, the ministry of education launched a series of competitive projects in order to build up the elimination mechanism to ensure the quality of higher education. There are two competitive projects from the ministry of education; one is the Teaching Excellence Project from 95 to 103 academic years and the other is the Top University

Project from 95 to 102 academic years.

In this study, I took these two plans as samples and used data on award-winning colleges which was analyzed by the panel data method to examine whether tournament theory can be applied in competitive projects or not.

Our empirical results confirm that the Tournament Theory actually exists in the competitive projects that show a convex relationship in funding structure. In addition, the indicators affect the funding gap as well.

Some of the indicators in the Teaching Excellent Project include the ratio of dropout rate, the ratio of medical, engineering, and agriculture students, and whether set up the school of medicine, affect the funding gap. Moreover, it becomes stronger year by year that the increase in ratio of medical, engineering, and agriculture students shrinks the funding gap.

The other part is the Top University Project, we discovered that the ratio of assistant professor, associate professor and professor increase, and the universities in this project encourage faculty members to publish journal articles and corporate with companies actively can decrease the funding gap.

This study suggests that the ministry of education should extend more years on competitive projects and properly allocate funds to colleges rather than putting the emphasis on quantitative indicators. This would allow for the appropriate allocation of the funding to every college in the project.