题名: 應用多項式摩擦單擺支承於橋梁之性能設計

关键词: 變曲率隔震支承;變頻式隔震支承;摩擦單擺支承;性能設計

摘要: 摘 要

多項式摩擦單擺支承(Polynomial Friction Pendulum Isolator,PFPI)為具有多項可變參數之新型摩擦單擺支承,可配合性能設計法訂定合適之性能目標,如於回歸週期為475年之地震下,能降低上部結構加速度;於回歸週期為2500年之地震下,能抑制上部結構位移。

目前PFPI尚未有一套系統性之設計流程,使其難以應用於工程實務,因此,本研究配合台灣公路橋梁耐震設計規範結合性能設計理念,發展性能設計流程,並經廣泛之參數研究,提供設計者可參考使用之參數範圍。為驗証其可行性,本研究橋梁工址選為台中縣石岡鄉進行PFPI隔震橋梁設計,並以人造震波檢核設計是否達到所預定之性能目標,並採相同之設計參數進行FPS(Friction Pendulum System)隔震橋梁設計,比較PFPI與FPS於實際震波之反應,以確認PFPI隔震效益之優劣性。

研究結果顯示,依本研究設計的PFPI確能達到設計者所定之性能目標,且其減震效能較FPS佳。

;ABSTRACT

Polynomial Friction Pendulum Isolator (PFPI) is a performance-oriented isolator which is designed to reduce the acceleration response of the superstructure in earthquakes with a return period of 475 year and decrease the displacement of the superstructure in earthquakes with a return period of 2,500 year.

Currently there is no systematic design code for PFPI, therefore, it is difficult to implement it on the civil engineering. For the purpose of carrying out PFPI on the civil engineering, this study developed a performance-based design code according to the Seismic Design Specifications for Highway Bridges. In addition, providing the usable parameter range through discussions. For verifying the effectiveness of the designed PFPI procedure, this study used artificial earthquakes to examine whether PFPI will achieve the performance objectives and compare the seismic response of PFPI with that of FPS( Friction Pendulum System ) under the same parameters.

The results revealed that the PFPI which designed according to the code of this study does indeed achieve the performance objectives. Moreover, it is even more effective to reduce seismic structural response than FPS.