題名: 主管與部屬交換關係品質與晉升力評分之關聯性研究-以挑戰性工作經驗與關係年資為調節變項

關鍵詞: 晉升力評分;主管與部屬交換關係品質;關係年資;挑戰性工作經驗;Promotability Ratings;Leader-Member Exchange;Relationship Tenure;Challenging Job Experience

摘要: 組織為完善人才管理會研訂員工晉升力評核體制,由組織各層級主管對直屬組員之晉升力作預測評量,作為員工未來職涯實際晉升的重要依據。對員工個體的職涯成功發展,以及組織人力資源管理均至為重要。由過去諸多的研究可以發現,晉升力評分多與員工過去的工作績效,和組織延續的年資,有著正向關聯性。然而,社會脈絡在主管的晉升力評分過程中,一直被視為左右評分結果的決定因素,在東方社會的組織結構中此現象尤為明顯;因此,本研究主要目的在嘗試調查主管與部屬交換關係品質對晉升力評分影響。

本研究問卷樣本蒐集來自台灣多元企業,採用主管與部屬配對方式進行問卷填答,回收有效主管部屬配對問卷樣本439組。本研究採階層迴歸進行分析,來驗證本研究的假設,研究結果發現主管與部屬關係品質對晉升力評分有正向影響。;Organizations will develop a system of employee’s promotability rating to achieve the purpose of the talent management. All supervisors have responsible for rating their subordinates’ promotability as the base of their real promotion in the future career. Promotability ratings are vital for individuals’ career success and organizational human resource departments. The results of studies have found that task performance and organizational tenure were positively related to employees’ promotability. However, social context is seen as an important determinant of supervisors’ promotability ratings in the oriental society. Consequently, the major purpose of this study is to examine the impact of leader-member exchange on employees’ promotability ratings.

439 paired questionnaires were collect from diversified industries in China and Taiwan to test the hypotheses of this study. The results of regression analysis show that leader-member exchange is positively associated with employees’ promotability ratings.