題名: 探討軟體專案團隊知識吸收能力對於流程調適與專案績效之影響;The Effects of Absorptive Capacity of Software Project Teams on Project Performance:the Mediating Role of Process Tailoring

關鍵詞: 軟體開發;知識吸收能力;團隊經驗;軟體流程調適;專案績效;Software Project Development;Absorptive Capacity;Team Experience;Project Performance;Software Process Tailoring

摘要: 軟體專案具有其獨特性,因此專案團隊在進行軟體開發時,通常需要進行流程調適。許多文獻指出,軟體流程調適為一項複雜且知識密集的活動。若組織能夠善加利用過去成功的流程調適經驗,將能提升日後流程調適的效率及效用。因此,在進行流程調適時,除了需要具備相關知識外,還需仰賴團隊所具備之吸收能力。團隊知識吸收能力指的是專案團隊辨識外部資訊價值,吸收它並將之應用到專案的能力。其除了能幫助團隊更順利地進行流程調適外,還能促進專案整體績效。

綜合上述,本研究提出一概念模型來討論信任、創新、溝通品質、先前知識與經驗是否會對團隊吸收能力造成影響,進而影響到調適績效及專案績效。本研究採用線上問卷收集樣本,一共回收了 192 份問卷,後續採用偏最小平方法進行資料分析。研究結果顯示:信任、創新、團隊經驗對於吸收能力皆有正向影響,但溝通品質對於吸收能力之影響是有限的。另外,還驗證了吸收能力與專案績效間之關係會受到軟體流程調適的中

介影響。;Software projects has uniqueness in nature, and they have different characteristics, such as team size, complexity, project time, etc. When developing new software projects, project teams need to tailor the software processes to fit the project characteristics. Many studies show that software process tailoring is complex and knowledge intensive. If project teams have some prior experience, it will improve consequent process tailoring task more effective and efficient. Therefore, conducting software process tailoring not only needs related knowledge, but relies on team member′s absorptive capacity. Absorptive capacity is defined as an ability to recognize the value of new information, assimilate it, and apply it to business process, such as software development process.

In this regard, this research proposes a research model to discuss what construct may impact absorptive capacity, process tailoring performance and even project performance. This research adapts online survey to collect data sample, and uses PLS method to analyze the data collected.

Finally, a total of 192 usable questionnaires for analysis. The results imply that trust, innovativeness and team experience has positive impact on absorptive capacity, but communication quality doesn′t have significant impact on absorptive capacity. Moreover, this research also validates that software process tailoring performance is regarded as the mediator on the relationship between absorptive capacity and project performance.