題名: 以民間實施者角度探討都市更新 衝突因子與因應對策之研究;Identifying impact factors and strategies for urban renewal: A viewpoint from private sectors

關鍵詞: 都市更新;專家訪談;衝突因子;因應策略

摘要: 都市更新條例給與都市更新法源依據,在制度設計上有著”多數決”、”容積獎勵”、”稅捐減免”等優點,並以權利變換為主要實施方式,將都市更新共同成本、估價內容透明化,並以專家審議方式為公部門及權利人權益進行把關,並給予實施者遵循之依據。都更條例自1998年實施迄今,累計民間都更事業計畫已有548件核定實施,相較公辦都更案,全國都市更新推動成果仍以民辦都更為主流。但民間實施者在都市更新推動上仍面臨許多困難,尤以經過「文林苑」事件後,都市更新推動進度更加趨緩,都更過程中之衝突的確明顯影響都市更新之推動。由於過去都市更新相關研究大多採用案例式分析都更問題,並多以權利人角度撰寫,本研究是以民間實施者角度,透過文獻回顧、專家訪談、問卷調查資料分析等方法,探討都市更新推動所遭遇之衝突因子及其因應策略。

在都更衝突因子影響研究得知,公部門強制拆除未執行為民間實施者在都市更新推動上影響最嚴重之衝突;在因應策略認同度研究得知,民間實施者以協議合建取代權利變換作為都市更新主要實施方式,且民間實施者在面臨與權利人利益衝突時,為求都市更新能順利推動下,只要在合理利潤下,實施者多以採取妥協讓利之作為。本研究主要反映民間實施者推動都市更新之現況,並提供後續修法及公部門執行之建議。

關鍵詞: 都市更新、專家訪談、衝突因子、因應策略

;Urban renewal usually involves complicate situations and procedures due to various viewpoints. The objectives of this study are based on the viewpoint from private sectors to identify the impact factors and to establish strategies for urban renewal. A comprehensive literature review discussing interest conflicts among different sectors showed that impact factors may be various, and suggested expert interviews facilitating the factor identification. The summaries from literature review and expert interviews developed a Likert-scaled questionnaire including 3 sections with 36 stems. Targeting practitioners with at least 3 year experience, we randomly distributed a total of 213 questionnaires and collected 156 returns. The Cronbach’s α for returned questionnaires reaching 0.969 indicates a high reliability. The results by the factor analysis identify 8 impact factors based on the private sector viewpoint. In the end integrating these 8 factors and expertise, the study has concluded 10 strategies for any private sectors who will try to initiate urban renewal in the future.

Keywords: urban renewal, private sector viewpoint, survey, impact factor, strategy