題名: 重大災害時大量罹難者處置-以新竹市為例;Disposal of a large number of victims in major disasters - Taking Hsinchu City as an example

關鍵詞: 重大災害;罹難者;遺體;殯葬;Major disaster;Victims;The body;Funeral

摘要: 我們對於災害防救工作,區分為預防、整備、應變、復原等四大階段,在921地震之後,政府不斷推動各項防救災計畫,不論是在哪個階段的工作,都有大幅度的進步跟提升,但在減少傷害及人命傷亡的同時,卻忽略了在重大災害來臨時,仍有發生罹難者之可能,故鮮少有人在這議題上研究,並根據以往的經驗,如88年921地震、99年莫拉克颱風及105年0206地震均造成多數人罹難的悲劇,這些數據都顯示台灣仍是有相當的機率在災害時面臨大量罹難者遺體處理問題,在新竹市轄內,又有新竹斷層及新城斷層兩條斷層的經過,一旦發生地震災害,也有造成大量罹難者之可能。

藉由此研究分析,當新竹市遭遇重大災害時,所可能面臨的罹難者數量,檢視新竹市現有的殯葬能量是否足以應對,目前新竹市的大量罹難者遺體作業規範及殯葬管理所的應變辦法是否具體可行,及找出可能面臨的問題,提出相關建議,擬定對策,萬一在發生大量罹難者遺體處置問題時,可以更為妥適的處理。;We divide disaster prevention and response work into four stages: prevention, preparation, response and recovery. After the 1999 Jiji Earthquake (921 Earthquake), the government increasingly promoted numerous disaster prevention and response plans. All stages of the relief work have improved significantly. However, even though the number of injuries have been decreasing over the years, the victims that lost their lives have must received enough attention. Past experiences such as the 1999 Jiji Earthquake, 2009 Typhoon Morakt, or the 2016 0206 Taiwan Earthquake all caused high numbers of tragic death tolls. These data show Taiwan will encounter problems regarding enormous amount of body treatment when disaster strikes. Furthermore, the Hsinchu fault line and the Hsincheng fault lines runs through the Hsinchu City District. Once an earthquake strikes, there is a high possibility for massive amounts of casualties.

This study estimates the demand for mortuary services when natural disaster occurs. This study analyzes whether Hsinchu City Mortuary Services Office have enough capacity to respond to the massive influx of victims when natural disaster strikes, as well as whether the current system to manage numerous victim body counts is feasible. Possible conflicts and barriers will be identified. Solutions and countermeasures will be recommended in the case when natural disaster strike so the treatment of victim bodies will be dealt with appropriately.