题名: 薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器多層孔洞結構光阻殘留缺陷之研究;The Research of Photoresist Residue of TFT-LCD Multiple Via Layer Process

关键词: 光阻殘留;重疊孔洞;resist residue;multiple via;TFT-LCD

摘要: 近幾年來,薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器(Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display)的品質要求越來越高,技術層面也廣泛化,這些技術層面的提升除了仰賴研發人員的專業能力,也需要工廠端製程面去實現應用於產品上,因此,提升現有的製程技術是現階段必然的方向。

論文中第二章對TFT-LCD Array微影製程做詳解,第三章針對多層孔洞堆疊結構中光阻殘留的問題,討論可能相關的原因,利用田口法分析使用直交表及計算S/N ratio找出最佳化條件,進而改善光阻殘留問題,減少產能損失。

本論文中參考「晶圓及封裝重佈線路製程光阻殘留之研究」[1],調整曝光強度與時間改善光阻殘留現象,本論文不同之處在於額外增加了光阻厚度、顯影時間、塗佈方式等三個項目,使曝光能量由40mJ/cm2下降為25mJ/cm2改善37%,製程時間從53秒下降到46秒,優化13%,製程厚度由2.1μm提高到3.75μm增加了78%,另外增加雜訊因子,使得寸法表現更為穩定,δ改善約25%,製程厚度由2.1um提高到3.75um增加了78%。

;In recent years, thin film transistor liquid crystal display (referred to as TFT-LCD) quality requirements are getting higher and higher technique stratification plane also widespread. These technique improved by research and develop engineers、new development material, also needs process engineer to apply these new technology on the product, therefore, improve the process is the target now and future.

This paper reference「 The Research of Photoresist Residue of Wafer Level Chip Scale Package Redistribution Layer Process」to adjust radiation power and process time improved the photoresist residue, the different in this paper was used photoresist thickness、develop time and resist coating method, the exposure energy from 40mJ/cm2 to 25mJ/cm2 improved 37%, the process time from 53 to 46 seconds enhanced 13%, the process thickness from 2.1um to 3.75um had more than 78% buffer, and also consider the noise factor improved the sigma 25%.